KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

CCAP, CCAG

English translation: Specific / General Business Terms and Conditions


01:11 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: CCAP, CCAG
In a list of documents.

I suspect the CC part is cahier de charges
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:Specific / General Business Terms and Conditions
Explanation:
"CCAP" = Cahier de charges administratives particulieres
= Specific Business Terms and Conditions

"CCAG" = Cahier de charges administratives generales
= General Business Terms and Conditions

(please supply the accents, as Kudos doesn't)

Both of these documents are part of the standard collection issued to prospective bidders in bidding competitions, such as those sponsored by national or regional governments (and sometimes large companies) for major projects, often involving telecommunications, electricity, water, oil/gas, and other essential elements of the social infrastructure.

You sometimes see "Administrative" instead of "Business," but the latter is somewhat more common in U.S. English.

HTH,
HC

Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Great. many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CCAP/CCAG
Poornima Iyengar
5Specific / General Business Terms and ConditionsHeathcliff
4Impossible to say without more contextxxxcaroail


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CCAP/CCAG


Explanation:
CCAP = Cahier des clauses administratives particulières = Special administrative terms and conditions

CCAG = cahier des clauses
administratives générales - general administrative terms and conditions

HTH
Poornima




    www.ixarm.com/pls/portal30/url/FOLDER/DGA_ACQ/A17_PAGE_01/ A14_PAGE_01/A14_PAGE_C
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 174

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impossible to say without more context


Explanation:
CC could mean so many things - I suggest you ask your client what they think it means! Best of luck

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Specific / General Business Terms and Conditions


Explanation:
"CCAP" = Cahier de charges administratives particulieres
= Specific Business Terms and Conditions

"CCAG" = Cahier de charges administratives generales
= General Business Terms and Conditions

(please supply the accents, as Kudos doesn't)

Both of these documents are part of the standard collection issued to prospective bidders in bidding competitions, such as those sponsored by national or regional governments (and sometimes large companies) for major projects, often involving telecommunications, electricity, water, oil/gas, and other essential elements of the social infrastructure.

You sometimes see "Administrative" instead of "Business," but the latter is somewhat more common in U.S. English.

HTH,
HC




    (calls for bids, esp. in telecomm, are a large part of my work)
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
Great. many thanks