KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

l’évolution fournisseur

English translation: supplier's progress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’évolution fournisseur
English translation:supplier's progress
Entered by: Karina Pelech

07:51 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: l’évolution fournisseur
On an evaluation report form set out thus:
Suivi des actions correctives
Revue des alertes
Analyse de l'evolution fournisseur

as part of an operational review of equipment containing an in-line refractometer.
French2English
United Kingdom
supplier's progress
Explanation:
I assume it is a supplier being closely monitored following delivery or quality problems...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Many thanks - I think this was what I wanted!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2supplier up-date
Yolanda Broad
4 +1supplier's progress
jgal
4retailer's /supplier's development
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplier's progress


Explanation:
I assume it is a supplier being closely monitored following delivery or quality problems...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Many thanks - I think this was what I wanted!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-France Schreiber: right on the nose!
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retailer's /supplier's development


Explanation:
Should probably be in plural in English, since I understand it as thevelopment of retailers' relations.


retailer for stores
supplier in the commercial/industrial context.
HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplier up-date


Explanation:
In a context where "suivi" and "revue" are also used, "follow-up" would be the standard translation of "évolution."

From Termium:

English:General Vocabulary
update s NOUN
1996

French:General Vocabulary
nouvelles de s FEM,PLUR
actualités s FEM,PLUR
mise au courant s FEM
message s MASC
tour d'horizon s MASC
compte rendu s MASC
bulletin s MASC
progrès s MASC
état s MASC
revue s FEM
actualisation s FEM
évolution s FEM




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: makes more sense.
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt
3 days 21 hrs