KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vérif éta du xx.xx.xxxx

English translation: status


08:03 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: vérif éta du xx.xx.xxxx
Obviously abbreviated from 'verification' or 'verifie' but 'eta'? Not come across that abbreviation before and unable to find out what it means. Could it be from 'etablir'...? But why not just use 'fait le + date'? More context in French:

'Sauvegarder les feuilles de rapports et la feuille de travail optimisee (Ex: 'Solver optimise (verif eta du xx.xx.xxxx) XYZ.xls dans le repertoire du systeme refractometre XYZ.1')
Instructions on how to use Excel Solver to calculate optimization...
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:status
Explanation:
I can't think it could mean anything other than 'vérifier état' = check status!
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3status
jgal
5check the conditionTelesforo Fernandez
4vérification de l'état /status tested
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
status


Explanation:
I can't think it could mean anything other than 'vérifier état' = check status!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
11 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
29 mins

agree  mckinnc: I think so too
31 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vérification de l'état /status tested


Explanation:
status verified on

I believe it is the date in which the verification was done last.

If it was a verification to be done in the future, or an injunction to test the French would probably use another proposition or "due"

bonne chance

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
check the condition


Explanation:
Check the condition of .....

This is the best that would fit there.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216