KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

voici une fourmi.

English translation: this is an ant


15:07 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: voici une fourmi.
voici une fourmi. une fourmi est un insecte ordinaire et commun. pour une personne normale. une fourmi est generalement desagreable
greig mohamed
English translation:this is an ant
Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Here is an ant
jgal
4 +5this is an antSerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this is an ant


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaGre
45 mins

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

agree  Suzanne Bernard
3 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: ... a commonplace insect. Most people don't much care for 'em
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Majuscules et ponctuationde l'original à revoir.
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Here is an ant


Explanation:
!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli: Here's an ant
10 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo
11 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: PUnctuation and capital letters in original need to be sorted out.
12 hrs

agree  patpending: a musical ant. wound up and ready to play. This article is written like the intro to Camberwick Green...
23 hrs