KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

coffrets opérateurs

English translation: box or packs including the cell phone and the acces to a fixed price


21:22 Oct 10, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: coffrets opérateurs
80% des téléphones mobiles sont commercialisés sous forme de coffrets opérateurs.

What kind of packs are these?
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:box or packs including the cell phone and the acces to a fixed price
Explanation:
Hi,
This is the description by the referenced web site:

"Packs or boxes?
The packs or boxes include/understand a mobile telephone and the access to a fixed price.+ : you profit from a telephone at a ... price compared to a purchase
Disadvantage: some packs do not give access to all the fixed prices of the operator and the choice of the mobile telephones is limited."

Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Telephone providers kitsGerardP
4operator-subsidized kits (or packs)
VBaby
4please ignore my first answer ...
Mary Worby
4'pay as you go' packages
Mary Worby
4kitsTelesforo Fernandez
4box or packs including the cell phone and the acces to a fixed priceJH Trads


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
box or packs including the cell phone and the acces to a fixed price


Explanation:
Hi,
This is the description by the referenced web site:

"Packs or boxes?
The packs or boxes include/understand a mobile telephone and the access to a fixed price.+ : you profit from a telephone at a ... price compared to a purchase
Disadvantage: some packs do not give access to all the fixed prices of the operator and the choice of the mobile telephones is limited."




    Reference: http://www.paroledhommes.com/guide/synthese.htm
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665
Grading comment
Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kits


Explanation:
These simply mean kits . So mobile phones are like handheld kits. Just type mobile phone kits and you get lots of references on the net.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 216

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'pay as you go' packages


Explanation:
I'm relying on Hugo's answer here. If he's correct, then we'd call them 'pay as you go' deals/packages/boxes or something like that (in the UK).

Pay as you go means you buy the telephone, which has a certain amount of airtime on it in the form of credit, when your time runs out, you buy a voucher for more credit. You don't get monthly bills.

Each of the different providers call it something slightly different. e.g. Vodafone calls it 'pay as you talk', but I think PAYG is the most generic term.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.vodafone-retail.co.uk/
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please ignore my first answer ...


Explanation:
I'd only just got out of bed! Now I've had a cup of coffee I think I've got it wrong )-:

I've actually read Hugo's reference now! And I'd go with 'with subscription'. 80 % of mobile phones are sold with subcriptions.

The alternative is to buy the phone without a subscription, which means the phone is a lot more expensive but you are not tied to a particular operator.

HTH

Mary


    Woken up now!
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Telephone providers kits


Explanation:
These "coffrets" are boxes where you find both the mobile telephone itself and the subscription to a telephone operator network, like Orange or Bouygues or others.

French native and a customer of such a "coffret"

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operator-subsidized kits (or packs)


Explanation:
These packs include the phone, a SIM card and a service plan which you usually have to subscribe for a minimum period (generally a year). The implied revenue of the service plan enables the operator to subsidize heavily the cost of the handset, which is sold at a fraction of the cost of a handset bought without a service plan.


    Reference: http://www.economictimes.com/110401/11tech33.htm
    Reference: http://www.security-informer.com/english/crd_operators_68386...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401