KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

télédiagnostic

English translation: remote diagnostics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:télédiagnostic
English translation:remote diagnostics
Entered by: Lydia Smith

03:37 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: télédiagnostic
Same context/sentence as previous:

"Pour mémoire, le système nécessite une liaison RS 485 entre l'Unité centrale du système et les inserteurs situés en tête de réseau, deux lignes téléphoniques analogiques internes groupées pour raccordement du PABX au serveur vocal situé dans l'unité centrale, une ligne téléphonique d'accès directe au cas ou le télé-relevé, télédiagnostic est demandé.”
Lydia Smith
remote diagnostics
Explanation:
i.e. diagnosing problems with the system from the other end of a phone line.

Gets 19000 hits on Google, a few of which are below ...

Remote Diagnostics with Systems Management Server Version 2.0
... Systems Management Server | Technical Details Remote Diagnostics
with Systems Management Server Version 2.0 ...
www.microsoft.com/smsmgmt/techdetails/remote.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

GE Aircraft Engines
... GE Remote Diagnostics is GE's information-based technology service solution that
provides airlines with more timely, accurate aircraft and engine knowledge to ...
www.geae.com/diagnostics/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

InformationWeek > Remote Diagnostics > Remote Control > ...
... Emerson in St. Louis has been phasing in remote diagnostics on several product lines,
including commercial compressors and process-control instruments. It doesn ...
www.informationweek.com/story/IWK20010831S0027 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Technical Support & Remote Diagnostics
... Remote Diagnostics With your agreement, Remote Diagnostics allows us to electronically
access your system, run analyses and pin-point system malfunctions from ...
www.motorola.com/cgiss/emea/sys_tech.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

telediagnostics is also an option, with 500-odd hits. But I've never heard it used - and I hear remote diagnostics almost every day!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, that's just perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4remote diagnostics
Mary Worby
5additional informationHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remote diagnostics


Explanation:
i.e. diagnosing problems with the system from the other end of a phone line.

Gets 19000 hits on Google, a few of which are below ...

Remote Diagnostics with Systems Management Server Version 2.0
... Systems Management Server | Technical Details Remote Diagnostics
with Systems Management Server Version 2.0 ...
www.microsoft.com/smsmgmt/techdetails/remote.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

GE Aircraft Engines
... GE Remote Diagnostics is GE's information-based technology service solution that
provides airlines with more timely, accurate aircraft and engine knowledge to ...
www.geae.com/diagnostics/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

InformationWeek > Remote Diagnostics > Remote Control > ...
... Emerson in St. Louis has been phasing in remote diagnostics on several product lines,
including commercial compressors and process-control instruments. It doesn ...
www.informationweek.com/story/IWK20010831S0027 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Technical Support & Remote Diagnostics
... Remote Diagnostics With your agreement, Remote Diagnostics allows us to electronically
access your system, run analyses and pin-point system malfunctions from ...
www.motorola.com/cgiss/emea/sys_tech.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

telediagnostics is also an option, with 500-odd hits. But I've never heard it used - and I hear remote diagnostics almost every day!

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thank you, that's just perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
55 mins

agree  Carolyn Denoncourt
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot: also in the singular "remote diagnostic" and "telediagnosis" (as in telemedicine) see record below
2 hrs

agree  VBaby
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional information


Explanation:
In the field of telemedicine:

French:Medicine
télémédicine s CORRECT,FEM

DEF - Transmission de données médicales à visée diagnostique ou thérapeutique relatives à un patient pour son bénéfice individuel. s

English:Medicine

telemedicine s CORRECT
DEF - The provision of consultant services by off-site physicians to health care professionals on the scene, as by means of closed-circuit television. s

1997-11-13


French:Operating Systems (Computer Software)

télédiagnostic s CORRECT,MASC
diagnostic commuté s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Diagnostic du fonctionnement d'un système, effectué à distance. s
EX - Le premier centre de télédiagnostic de Digital Equipment [...] s


English:Operating Systems (Computer Software)
remote diagnostic s CORRECT
telediagnosis s CORRECT
remote diagnosis s CORRECT
RD s

DEF - The definition of computer malfunction by communication links at distant locations. s
OBS - telediagnosis: borrowed from medical vocabulary where it means "diagnosis of physical or mental illness based on data received from a patient by means of telemetry and closed-circuit television. s

1999-02-08

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407