KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

serveur vocal

English translation: voice (mail) server


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:serveur vocal
English translation:voice (mail) server
Entered by: Lydia Smith

03:39 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: serveur vocal
As previous:

"Pour mémoire, le système nécessite une liaison RS 485 entre l'Unité centrale du système et les inserteurs situés en tête de réseau, deux lignes téléphoniques analogiques internes groupées pour raccordement du PABX au serveur vocal situé dans l'unité centrale, une ligne téléphonique d'accès directe au cas ou le télé-relevé, télédiagnostic est demandé.”
Lydia Smith
Voice server
Explanation:
I think it is the most suitable.
Selected response from:

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Voice serverKenji Otomo
5Voice (Mail) Server, voice [mail] server
ttagir
4voice server
Mary Worby
4vocal server
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocal server


Explanation:
thousands of hits on Google

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Voice server


Explanation:
I think it is the most suitable.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
49 mins

agree  Carolyn Denoncourt: "vocal" not commonly used in the industry in America
1 hr

agree  Mary Worby: Yes ... definetely the more common option in the UK as well
1 hr

agree  mckinnc
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voice server


Explanation:
Is the more common term.

See link below:

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.raleigh.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr/BOOKS/EZ30BT00/GL...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Voice (Mail) Server, voice [mail] server


Explanation:
Just last Monday I spooled 6000 word (Fr->En) translation for an important IT company, so I know what I say:-)

Indeed, "voice sever" can suit in some translations, BUT
1. if you work for non-pro (e.g., financial managers, not IT engineers, and non-hackers, etc.) the right translation is
voice mail server
(see e.g.,
www.blackice.com/vserverdeluxe.htm
www.altigen.com/product_email.htm
www.altigen.com/product_voicemail.htm vwww.bintec.de/intouch/intouch_Produkte.php?URL1=8&&URL2=1
mwww.cns.cwru.edu/
www.vovida.org/fom-serve/cache/226.html
and some >620,000 other references:-)

As for the people (which, perhaps, can translate your text theirselves:-) considered as weill-trained ans thus professional staff memebers, you might write simply "voice server"
without the word "mail", BUT (ATTENTION!) even they might ask you where did you lose the word "MAIL"?.
As one can know, the usage of voice mail servers is related to so-called unified messaging or unified message servers which this year are starting to flow into the communication market.

Sincerely, in my translation I used voice server since in earliy first pages there was an exact explanation that "...by a voice server we mean a part of the integrated unified messager (voice mail server) which is responsible for mailing voice messages..."

You are the judge!
Sincerely yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov,
rather serious pro in IT and communication field as well.



    see some above!
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 7