KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tirage de cable

English translation: cable installation/laying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tirage de cable
English translation:cable installation/laying
Entered by: Lydia Smith

04:14 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: tirage de cable
One more! Related to telecoms installation.

"Aucune tirage de cable n'est par exemple prevue."
Lydia Smith
cable installation
Explanation:
No cable installation/laying is e.g. foreseen
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, that fits perfectly.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1For instance, no cable pulling has been planned.
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
4drawing-in of cablesConnie Leipholz
4cable installation
Mats Wiman
4duct roddingMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duct rodding


Explanation:
From the Grande Dictionnaire:

pulling - tirage

duct rodding - tirage de câble

Déf.:
Opération qui consiste à mettre un câble en place dans une canalisation multitubaire, un caniveau, une galerie ou une tranchée, en exerçant une force à une de ses extrémités en même temps qu'il se déroule à partir du touret.

Note:
Le tirage peut être « manuel » ou « mécanique ».

Historical Photos of the Bell System
... Dodge cable-line maintenance truck, LIU. Duct Rodding Truck, Cable
spicing in manhole, Pulling underground cable, Pulling underground. ...
www.navyrelics.com/tribute/bellsys/oldphotos_2.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.tvcinc.com/brands/pdf/divideaduct.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... piece. unwedge everything. 7 (Fig. 8) Duct Rodding Equipment Header Piece of DAD
for pushing into a duct with a rodder. Note the rounded end. Fabricate from ...
Similar pages

fiber optic fish tape hdd horizontal installation kellems ...
... The fiberglass rod is the basic element in all DCD Duct Rodding products. The excellent
quality and versatility of the rod stems from its unique technological ...
www.dcddesign.com/ductroddersintro.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages





Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable installation


Explanation:
No cable installation/laying is e.g. foreseen

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks, that fits perfectly.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For instance, no cable pulling has been planned.


Explanation:
Please note that the French grammar is wrong as "tirage" is masculin.


    Reference: http://www.paintedlights.com/tti/index.html
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Denoncourt: "pulling" is certainly the term used in the industry in America. "Installation" is used more formally.
23 mins

36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawing-in of cables


Explanation:
installation/laying of cables = pose de câbles !

1. Domaine(s)
– Shipbuilding
– Installation of Electrical Equipment

Domaine(s)
– Constructions navales
– Installation des équipements électriques



drawing-in of cables

tirage des câbles sous tube MASC

KEY TERM(S)
– drawing in of cables


***

This is more in line with "pulling" as suggested by the other translator. I simply do not see a connection between "tirage" (pulling, drawing) and "installation" (pose).




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 80