KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

univers

English translation: environment OR world


06:39 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: univers
IT again. "cette platforme peut s'ouvrir sur de nouveaux univers". The word comes up a lot in my document. Of course it's not "universe", but I'm a little wary about "environment". Any suggestions?
Thanks,
Meriem
meriem
English translation:environment OR world
Explanation:
Artificial Intelligence. HOwever if this automatization and applications it IS universe
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Thanks!
Meriem
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4domains, areas, spheres, subjects...
Maya Jurt
4you can gain access to new worlds with this platformmckinnc
4new prospects, field of applications
1964
4environment OR worldstudio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environment OR world


Explanation:
Artificial Intelligence. HOwever if this automatization and applications it IS universe

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!
Meriem

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new prospects, field of applications


Explanation:
new prospects, field of applications

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you can gain access to new worlds with this platform


Explanation:
might be a way to say it but it might have been helpful to see what was written immediately afterwards to have a clearer idea.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domains, areas, spheres, subjects...


Explanation:
Here are just a few more suggestions.

But from what I read, uniserve would be a very appropriate term.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412