KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

environnement proprietaire

English translation: proprietary environment


07:03 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: environnement proprietaire
My IT document again!
Is it owner or ownership environment? I also have "système propriétaire" in my doc.
Thanks!
Meriem
meriem
English translation:proprietary environment
Explanation:
http://java.sun.com/pr/2001/06/pr010621-01.html
Microsoft developers are locked in a proprietary environment lacking the scalability, reliability and flexibility required to create high-performance Internet applications. Microsoft insists that developers be retrained and applications be rewritten to run on future

PROPRIETARY SYSTEM
http://www.catex.com/clearingPage.asp
The system design is modular and will allow a company operating its own proprietary system or licensed CATEX clearing technology to substitute its preferred on-line "banking partner."
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Meriem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proprietary environment
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 -1owner environmentAlbert Golub


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
owner environment


Explanation:
granddictionnaire semble abonder en ce sens
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Piotr Burzykowski: Please see under "proprietary" and "proprietary software" in the GDT
29 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proprietary environment


Explanation:
http://java.sun.com/pr/2001/06/pr010621-01.html
Microsoft developers are locked in a proprietary environment lacking the scalability, reliability and flexibility required to create high-performance Internet applications. Microsoft insists that developers be retrained and applications be rewritten to run on future

PROPRIETARY SYSTEM
http://www.catex.com/clearingPage.asp
The system design is modular and will allow a company operating its own proprietary system or licensed CATEX clearing technology to substitute its preferred on-line "banking partner."

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Meriem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
2 mins

agree  athena22: This is the right IT term.
12 mins

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
13 hrs