KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Arts et Métiers

English translation: Arts et Métiers


07:05 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Arts et Métiers
There isn't a context really. It's in a "Monopoly" game invented for a web site.
Thanks
Meriem
meriem
English translation:Arts et Métiers
Explanation:
it's a bit of long shot but as you mentionned Monopoly which uses famous landmarks,Arts et Metiers is actually the name of a station on the Paris Métro!So if's that's the case you should leave it as it is.
HTH
Selected response from:

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I will leave it as is.
Meriem
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Arts et MétiersStephanie Bachelay
4 +4Arts and Crafts
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1Arts and tradesJesús Paredes
5 -1College of Fine Arts
jgal


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Arts and Crafts


Explanation:
I am not thinking about knitting here or embroidery (my favourite activities)
but using the term in the sense of the Arts and Crafts Movement, founded by William Morris and others.

http://www.burrows.com/found.html

! In the spirit of the societies created during the early 20th century in response to the Arts & Crafts Movement, this site has been created to provide an online "home" for the present-day Arts & Crafts Movement community. If you aren't sure what the Arts & Crafts Movement is/was, check out our Archives for more information

greetings

paola l m




    Reference: http://www.arts-crafts.com/
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
7 mins

agree  studio
12 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
30 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
52 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
College of Fine Arts


Explanation:
if it is a street in Monopoly, it may be referring to the street/district in Paris, known as 'Arts et Métiers'.

This is actually named after the 'Ecole d'arts et métiers' (now the Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Arts et Métiers, or ENSAM), which is situated in the heart of it.

It's next to the 'sentier' district, North of Beaubourg, in the 3rd arrondissement...

If this were the case, you would probably translate the name of the school as (National)College of Fine Arts.

HTH

"C’est en 1780 que sont posées les bases de ce qui deviendra l’ENSAM, par le duc de la Rochefoucauld-Liancourt. Depuis 1800, elle se nomme l’Ecole d’Arts et Métiers. Elle devient une école d’ingénieurs en 1907.
- Le premier Centre d'Enseignement et de Recherche fut fondé en 1806 à Châlons-sur-Marne. Peu à peu s’ajoutèrent ceux d’Angers (1815), d’Aix-en-Provence (1843), de Lille (1900), de Cluny (1901), de Paris (1912), de Bordeaux (1963) et de Metz en 1997.
- Trois instituts post-diplôme ont été créés : celui de Chambéry (Conception, mécanique et environnement) en 1994, celui de Chalon-sur-Saône (Image) en 1997 et celui de Bastia (Energies renouvelables) en 2000.
. Aujourd'hui
- C'est la 1ère école d'ingénieurs en France avec 1000 diplômés par an.
- Depuis 1990, L’ENSAM est un EPCSCP (Etablissement Public à Caractère Scientifique, Culturel et Professionnel) de type grand établissement, placé sous la tutelle du Ministère de l'Education Nationale.
- Son statut organise les Centres en un réseau coordonné par une direction générale, faisant ainsi de l’ENSAM une école nationale régionalisée qui lui confère une proximité exceptionnelle avec le milieu industriel et qui délivre le diplôme d'Ingénieur Arts et Métiers.
- Ce réseau s'ouvre également sur l'international avec plus de 65 institutions étrangères dont 2 cursus intégrés, un franco-allemand (au Centre de Metz) et un franco-hispano-portugais (au Centre de Bordeaux) ajoutés à d'autres formations diplômantes.
- L'ingénieur ENSAM souvent surnommé gadz'arts, occupe une place particulière parmi les ingénieurs issus de grandes écoles. Il est par excellence l'ingénieur de conception des produits et de maîtrise des systèmes de production."


    Reference: http://www.ensam.fr
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: It's an engineering school - Fine Arts would be Beaux-Arts
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arts and trades


Explanation:
The Advisory Board for Arts and Trades: In January 1792, the National Assembly created the Advisory Board for Arts and Trades to give both concrete assistance and general encouragement to craftsmen.Ithad a budget of 300,000 livres.


    Reference: http://perso.cybercable.fr/histoire/lavoisier/english/a_chap...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: this is closer to "métiers", if you want a translation.
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Arts et Métiers


Explanation:
it's a bit of long shot but as you mentionned Monopoly which uses famous landmarks,Arts et Metiers is actually the name of a station on the Paris Métro!So if's that's the case you should leave it as it is.
HTH

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you. I will leave it as is.
Meriem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
14 mins

agree  Suzanne Bernard
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
12 hrs