KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

have broken

English translation: Je me suis cassé(e)


16:43 Oct 11, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: have broken
how do you conjugate, have broken in the reflexive?
chrishawnta
English translation:Je me suis cassé(e)
Explanation:
Just in case you accidentally reversed the language pairs:
Je me suis cassé(e)
Tu t'es cassé(e)
Il s'est cassé
Elle s'est cassée
Nous nous sommes cassé(e)s
Vous vous êtes cassé(e)s
Il se sont cassés
Elles se sont cassées
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Je me suis cassé(e)
Kateabc
5 +1...
jgal
5have broken itselfRenata Costa
5Has broken itself
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4more context requiredHelen D. Elliot
4more context is required.Jesús Paredes
4It has broken itself/ they have broken themselves.
athena22


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have broken itself


Explanation:
If I understood what you want, that's it.
Hope I've helped you.
Regards,
Renata.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Has broken itself


Explanation:
Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It has broken itself/ they have broken themselves.


Explanation:
Native speaker.

3rd p. s. and pl.

Not really sure what you mean here, though.
What's the French that you're working with?

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more context is required.


Explanation:
The reflexive is not necessarily used in English. You might say: "They broke" or "they got broken" depending on context.

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 28

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je me suis cassé(e)


Explanation:
Just in case you accidentally reversed the language pairs:
Je me suis cassé(e)
Tu t'es cassé(e)
Il s'est cassé
Elle s'est cassée
Nous nous sommes cassé(e)s
Vous vous êtes cassé(e)s
Il se sont cassés
Elles se sont cassées

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: seems that way. And very likely, they want "se casser le bras"!
1 hr

agree  Jennifer White
6 hrs

agree  dmwray
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
Julia's answer above is quite complete, however in the reflexive, there is no agreement of past participles where an object is used:

e.g.: elle s'est cassée = it has broken
MAIS 'elle s'est cassé le bras' = she has broken her arm.

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 897

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen D. Elliot: or simply "it broke" in the first case, "she broke her arm" in the second
3 hrs
  -> yes, though that is more typically American - in the UK we tend to use the perfect much more than in US English!

agree  xxxLilla: but note that English people use a possessive in this case
7 hrs
  -> and so do Americans!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more context required


Explanation:
Agree with Jésus, Julia that context defines how we say this in English.


We may not even use the same verb "se casser" (to break) if the "broken" idea refers to self-destruction (say, a group that "defeats itself" due to the repercussions of detrimental practises).

If a toy breaks, we would simply say "The toy *broke*," not "the toy broke itself" (le jouet s'est cassé).

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407