KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

commande à courroie

English translation: belt drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commande à courroie
English translation:belt drive
Entered by: Sam D

10:53 Oct 12, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: commande à courroie
safety document:

Lorsque pour des raisons de fonctionnement, l'emploi de commandes à courroie est indispensable dans les locaux dangereux, il faut prévoir des dispositifs qui évitent à coup sûr le frottement des courroies sur des disques et arbres. Les courroies croisées sont interdites.
Sam D
belt drive
Explanation:


experience
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
"Drive belt" was an option I'd played with and wasn't happy with. "Belt drive" fits. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3belt drive
Gilda Manara
4belt control
bharg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belt control


Explanation:
I think this fits in well.

bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
belt drive


Explanation:


experience

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
"Drive belt" was an option I'd played with and wasn't happy with. "Belt drive" fits. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray
24 mins

agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE
1 hr

agree  athena22: commande de courroie means drive belt (Harraps); so perhaps this is the same.
9 hrs