KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pied de pilote

English translation: Safety margin


09:40 Oct 13, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pied de pilote
Law enforcement in the fishing industry
mr.ahier
English translation:Safety margin
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="pied +de pilote"&hl=fr&start...

Its original meaning is indeed the extra clearance between the keel and the sea bed to avoid grounding; but it seems also to be used, by extension, to mean any safety margin (as a good number of Google search results show).
Selected response from:

Dave Simons
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Very helpful. Short and to the point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Safety margin
Dave Simons
42 definitions according to the context
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 definitions according to the context


Explanation:
keel clearance

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
navigation margin
extra depth
extra-depth
overdepth
pied de pilote

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
revanche
revanche de profondeur



Déf. :
Distance de sécurité réservée entre l'enfoncement du bateau et le mouillage théorique du chenal. C'est la revanche que s'octroie le pilote pour éviter des échouages ou des talonnements.
Différence entre le mouillage et l'enfoncement maximum autorisé sur une voie d'eau.
Marge de sécurité que prend un navigateur et qui consiste à ajouter une certaine quantité fictive au tirant d'eau de son navire lors des calculs de hauteur d'eau sous la quille.


Note :
En navigation intérieure, le pied de pilote varie de 0,20 à 0,50 m. En navigation maritime, le pied de pilote est fixé en fonction de la houle, des variations d'assiette du bateau, - roulis et tangage - ainsi que des possibilités de déjaugeage. En général, le pied de pilote est fixé à 1/10 du tirant d'eau environ. Pour les très grands navires, il atteint 1,50 m ou 2 m.


OR
safety margin

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
navigation margin
pied de pilote


Déf. :
Hauteur d'eau sous la quille nécessaire pour que le bateau réponde à la barre et puisse être gouverné



REF: GDT


HTH
OLIVIER

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safety margin


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="pied +de pilote"&hl=fr&start...

Its original meaning is indeed the extra clearance between the keel and the sea bed to avoid grounding; but it seems also to be used, by extension, to mean any safety margin (as a good number of Google search results show).

Dave Simons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Very helpful. Short and to the point.