KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

compteur de vie

English translation: lifetime counter


02:45 Oct 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: compteur de vie
robotics
Richard Flight
France
English translation:lifetime counter
Explanation:
Presumably, some sort of counter which indicates the service life of a machine, system, component ...

A little more context would make life easier!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1life counterAlbert Golub
4elapsed hours counter
Tony M
4lifetime counter
Mary Worby
4Energy Monitor/ energy counterBOB DE DENUS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life counter


Explanation:
bof!!!!
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Pas de bof, Albert
3 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifetime counter


Explanation:
Presumably, some sort of counter which indicates the service life of a machine, system, component ...

A little more context would make life easier!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_fr%7Cla...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Energy Monitor/ energy counter


Explanation:
Sincewe are talking about robotics, my guess is that the "duree de vie" or "vie" of a robot is more likely to be measured in terms of energy,when used in the English language.

I would suggest that you use any of the above suggestion in context with the word energy as a substitute for "vie"

e.g.
Energy monitor
Energy meter
Energy counter
Energy measuring device

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elapsed hours counter


Explanation:
From my own professional technical experience, this would be a common term to describe the kind of counter (often electro-mechanical, electro-chemical or entirely electronic) that is used to inidcate how many hours a piece of equipment has been used, and hence determine service intervals, etc.

Perhaps this may fit your context?
My 'degree of confidence' only reflects the lack of context!
good luck!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157