KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

dame sauteuse

English translation: jumping frog (machine - construction)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dame sauteuse
English translation:jumping frog (machine - construction)

03:05 Oct 16, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: dame sauteuse
What kind of an equipment is 'dame sauteuse' in the context of construction work?

TIA
Vinay
jumping frog
Explanation:
grandictionnaire
pour compacter les sols
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jumping frogAlbert Golub
4frog ramming machine etc.
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jumping frog


Explanation:
grandictionnaire
pour compacter les sols

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo: credo anche leaping frog
23 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frog ramming machine etc.


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : matériel de terrassement 1 / 1



jumping frog

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
leaping frog
frog ramming machine
frog type jumping rammer
frog rammer
frog tamper
jumping jack
grenouille

Syn.
dame sauteuse



Déf. :
Engin se déplaçant par bond, utilisé pour le pilonnage et le compactage des terres.


Note :
Son front de travail étant très réduit, il est particulièrement intéressant de l'employer pour des ouvrages de faible largeur : remblai de chemin de fer ou route.


[Office de la langue française, 1990]




Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412