KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Bouchonnage

English translation: pelleting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouchonnage
English translation:pelleting

09:41 Oct 16, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Bouchonnage
Après broyage en farine très fine, le bouchonnage à froid, sans ajout de liant, se fait par passage sous pression au travers d’une filière.

Also the words filière.

This is for a short advertisemet/article about a fertilizer company and this is a sentence that they have just added. I think it is probably a caption for a photo of this process.
Robert Drake, Jr.
pelleting
Explanation:
The powder is being forced under pressure through a die (filière) of some sort to turn it into pellets (bouchons).
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pelletingDavid Sirett
4sealing
Thijs van Dorssen
4??? corking; filière is "chain" in an plant-type assembly line
Parrot
2compression
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
??? corking; filière is "chain" in an plant-type assembly line


Explanation:
I just don't see what corking has to do with fertilizers! By extension, "stoppering, capping, sealing".


    Oxford Hachette
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealing


Explanation:
...the cold sealing of the, ...

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compression


Explanation:
this is guess work: I think the fertilizer meal is compressed and sent thourgh a die head.

Domaine(s) : travail des métaux 1 / 3
machine-outil

self-opening die head filière à déclenchement automatique
Note :
A peignes circulaires, (type) fixe ou (type) rotatif.
Note :
((Entrée suivie de:)) circular type self-opening die head; synonym: self-opening die head with circular chasers; stationary or non-rotating (type or rotary or rotating (type).
GDT





Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pelleting


Explanation:
The powder is being forced under pressure through a die (filière) of some sort to turn it into pellets (bouchons).


    Reference: http://www.scpa.fr/Environnement/serpot.htm
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, pellet could be the word.
3 mins