KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

sur hauteur

English translation: up high


19:29 Oct 18, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: sur hauteur
A wireway on a wall: "une goulotte sur hauteur".
Other expressions with "hauteur" are easy to find, but this one gives me problems!
robtrans
English translation:up high
Explanation:
"sur hauteur" usually means something like "on top of a hill," "on a mountain," but if this is a wall, it probably just means at the top of the wall.
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2up high
Yolanda Broad
4installed high upmckinnc
4high-lyingDeb Phillips


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
up high


Explanation:
"sur hauteur" usually means something like "on top of a hill," "on a mountain," but if this is a wall, it probably just means at the top of the wall.


    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: Le Québécois d'aujourd'hui:*Ma maison est sur une hauteur* terrain, lieu élevé
28 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Except to say that in UK English we would say "high up", not "up high".
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-lying


Explanation:
definitely refers to height and not altitude I suppose

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installed high up


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922