KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Quel petit velo a guidon chrome au fond de la coeur?

English translation: Which small bike with chrome handlebars at the end of the courtyard?


11:46 Oct 20, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Quel petit velo a guidon chrome au fond de la coeur?
This is the title of a book by Georges Perec.
Ali
English translation:Which small bike with chrome handlebars at the end of the courtyard?
Explanation:
I would definitely say chrome instead of chromium, which is not the usual expression.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Which small bicycle with chromium handlebars at the bottom of the inner courtyard (or patio)?JH Trads
5 +2Which small bike with chrome handlebars at the end of the courtyard?mckinnc
5Quel petit vélo à guidon chromé au fond de la cour?
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5Which small bicycle with chromium handlebar at the bottom of the inner courtyard (or patio)JH Trads
5correcting myself - oops!
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Which small bicycle with chrome handlebars capturing the heartDeb Phillips


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Which small bicycle with chromium handlebar at the bottom of the inner courtyard (or patio)


Explanation:
it is cour and not coeur in French, as the latter means heart

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: you don't say chromium for handlebars and not patio for cour
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Which small bicycle with chromium handlebars at the bottom of the inner courtyard (or patio)?


Explanation:
handlebars + ?

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui s: It's la cour not coeur, and maybe simply courtyard or quadrangle.
33 mins
  -> if courtyard already implies being inside the building then it is enough indeed, because cour is usually inside

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: chrome handlebars and at the back of the courtyard
1 hr
  -> thanks Abu

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Which small bike with chrome handlebars at the end of the courtyard?


Explanation:
I would definitely say chrome instead of chromium, which is not the usual expression.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: I'd go with this one - having read the others!
18 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: me too
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Which small bicycle with chrome handlebars capturing the heart


Explanation:
this may be a play on the word velours -
chrome handlebars sound like rather extravagant ornamentation.
Or
Which small bicycle with chrome handlebars at the bottom of the heart.
I have a feeling the word indecorous may also come into play in the story itself.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: chrome handlebars are very common on bikes
1 day 4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quel petit vélo à guidon chromé au fond de la cour?


Explanation:
The original title is “Quel petit vélo à guidon chromé au fond de la cour? » and refers to a work published in 1966. One of his more familiar works is "Life : a user's manual". Many of his works have been translated but I have found no trace of the referenced title have been translated, which does not exclude that as a possibility of course.

As to the translation of the title, I did come across one site where it referred to "moped" which would have supposed "mobylette" in the original of course! Sometimes translated books have their titles changed completely, but then you probably know that!

A suggested translation of the title as is, and without having read the work :

"Which little bike with the chrome handlebars at the botom of the playground?"

Possible alternatives :

little : small
playground : yard, courtyard ("cour" is also used to describe school playgrounds and as the bike is small, it could be a childhood context)

Note :
- "chrome" in UK English, not "chromed" ;
- "handlebars" geenrally expressed in the plural

It’s always worth doing a web search on this sort of would-be error, just to clear things up ! What is interesting is that in at least two of his later works, artistic licence was applied and certain letters deliberately left out… a coincidence no doubt.

http://www.multimania.com/rivierejy/perec.html

Georges Perec, écrivain français (Paris, 1936 — id., 1982).
Georges Perec a fait des études supérieures aux facultés des lettres de Paris et de Tunis. Sociologue de formation, son premier roman, les Choses (1965), lui vaut, avec le prix Renaudot, une réputation de moraliste de la société de consommation. Mais si Perec est un amoureux des inventaires, il ne se laisse pas si aisément, lui, cataloguer: Quel petit vélo à guidon chromé au fond de la cour? (1966) est une histoire loufoque à la Queneau, son grand maître, et Un homme qui dort (1967), un roman de la dépression.
Il apparaît vite que cet homme de la volte-face mène en fait un projet continu, celui d'arpenter le monde, d'explorer le double univers du réel et du langage (Espèces d'espaces, 1974). Paraît en 1969 un ouvrage lipogrammatique, la Disparition, où la lettre «e» est délibérément exclue, suivi des Revenentes, écrit sans autre voyelle que celle-là. Il y aurait quelque facilité à ne voir, dans ces ouvrages, que les jeux gratuits d'un «oulipien» (membre de l'Oulipo, fondé en 1970). Ils signalent au contraire le principe organisateur de toute l'œuvre: constat de l'effacement, effort acharné de la restitution. C'est qu'il y a dans la vie même de Perec deux disparitions premières que l'écriture se donne à charge à la fois de redire inlassablement et de tenter de réduire: celle de son père, juif polonais tué à la guerre, au lendemain de l'armistice, celle de sa mère disparue à Auschwitz. «J'écris, dit-il, parce qu'ils ont laissé en moi leur marque indélébile et que la trace en est l'écriture.» Son œuvre apparaît alors comme une «autobiographie éclatée».

http://bmrc.berkeley.edu/people/smoot/books

http://www2.ec-lille.fr/~book/perec/textes/

http://www2.ec-lille.fr/~book/perec/agp/

There really is lots of info on Perec on the web, you know. Happy searching?

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correcting myself - oops!


Explanation:
Many of his works have been translated but I have found no trace of the referenced title HAVING been translated, which does not exclude that as a possibility of course

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431