KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

panneauteur

English translation: lollipop man


03:42 Oct 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: panneauteur
Les personnes admises sur les stands seront limitées au pilote, au mécanicien, au chef de stand, au panneauteur à l'exclusion de toute autre personne sour peine de sanction.
heimo
English translation:lollipop man
Explanation:
This is specifically in a motor racing context ... the first link below indicates that the 'panneauteur' is the man who holds the 'lollipop' sign which indicates that the drivers have to stop or go.

A further seach on 'lollipop man' and F1 brings up a good few hits ... (see second link)

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It sounds funny, but it seems to be exactly what they are talking about.

Thanks, Mary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pit-board manHeathcliff
4lollipop man
Mary Worby
3useful source (Formula 1 racing terms)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1panneautor
Gayle Wallimann
4 -1stand assemblers
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stand assemblers


Explanation:
backboard installators.

Those are the people who asseble backboards, create cublicles for the display.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heathcliff: Wrong context. This is auto racing, not trade shows...!
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
panneautor


Explanation:
This is what is found on all the racing pages on Google when translated into English

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heathcliff: Google's "translations" are excellent testimony to the untrustworthiness of mechanical word-swapping.
14 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lollipop man


Explanation:
This is specifically in a motor racing context ... the first link below indicates that the 'panneauteur' is the man who holds the 'lollipop' sign which indicates that the drivers have to stop or go.

A further seach on 'lollipop man' and F1 brings up a good few hits ... (see second link)

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://radio-canada.ca/sports/philippecrepeau/chroniques/200...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_fr%7Cla...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
It sounds funny, but it seems to be exactly what they are talking about.

Thanks, Mary!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pit-board man


Explanation:
Not quite the same as the "lollipop man."

The pit-board man (and it is a man, not a woman, in 99.999999% of cases) is the fellow who holds up the board that indicates, by means of abbreviations formed by large interchangeable letters and numbers, the relative position of the team's driver and any other important information.

In Formula One, for example, you might see "SCHU P1 -1.5," indicating that Michael Schumacher is in first place, 1.5 seconds ahead of, say, J.P. Montoya or Mika Hakkinen. (And, wretched excess, the pit-board itself is usually made of carbon-fiber composite, which like everything else in F1 costs like sin!)

The lollipop man comes out only during actual pit stops, with "BRAKES ON" and "BRAKES OFF" on either side of the round sign on a long pole that he holds in front of the driver as a signal for when the driver (the "pilote") should stop and start. With normal stops (fuel and changing all four tires) taking about 7 to 9 seconds, this timing is paramount.

Another logical reason why the text refers to the pit-board man rather than the lollipop man is that a typical F1 pit stop involves a dozen or more people. So the regulation in the text must be referring to an occasion other than a pit stop -- one during which "the individuals permitted in the pit shall be limited to the driver, the mechanic, the crew chief ("chef de stand"), and the pit-board man, to the exclusion of all other individuals, under penalty of sanction."



    Long-time F1 buff / card-carrying member of the tifosi...
Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: OK! Sorry I got the points )-: So would it be the same word for both?
21 mins
  -> 'sokay! :) Same word, dunno; but the pit-board's ca. 20x30" & held out over the pit wall during the actual race...

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I recall previous demonstrations of Heather's expertise in this domain on this site!
55 mins
  -> (blush!) Thank you -- Such a memory this lady has!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
useful source (Formula 1 racing terms)


Explanation:
A source which may be of use to you for the rest of your text. It's from the West MacLaren Mercedes site.

http://www.formula-one.net/glossary/l.html

Lollipop man : Formula One pit crew member who holds a long-handled fluorescent board in front of a driver during a pit stop. The board is not withdrawn until the refuelling and tyre change operation have been successfully completed.

Pit : The garages where the cars are prepared (originally literally a roadside pit where the mechanics could get under the car).

Pit crew : Crew of mechanics responsible for the team's pit stops.



    Reference: http://www.formula-one.net/glossary/l.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4431