KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

executer

English translation: carried out


03:32 Oct 23, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: executer
des tests doivent être executés
English translation:carried out
Explanation:
These tests must be carried out

The term I would generally use.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2carried outmckinnc
5 +1conductedHelen D. Elliot
5tests need to be performed
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4carry out
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tests need to be performed


Explanation:
or (also but less frequently used) 'executed'...

is but one option

Ref.:

"... each one meeting a specific need and sharing its experiences ... Integration test (Platform
and Cross-Platform ... system platform, tests are performed that combine the ..."

www.ibm.com/servers/solutions/testing.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 287

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carried out


Explanation:
These tests must be carried out

The term I would generally use.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Beat me to it! (-:
3 mins
  -> aie! aie! aie!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carry out


Explanation:
Tests need/have to be carried out ...

Or

We/They (whoever is appropriate) need to carry out some tests / have to carry out some tests.

That's how I'd do it in the absence of more context!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conducted


Explanation:
none

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aggeliki
4 mins
  -> Thanks!