KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mise en page

English translation: layout, make-up


15:13 Oct 23, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: mise en page
Le fournisseur indiquera le système de mise en page qui'il utlise (Framemaker, sgml etc. )
Gabriele Suck
English translation:layout, make-up
Explanation:
None needed
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5layout, make-upPaul Stevens
5DTP (desktop publishing) softwareKarin Adamczyk
4WebtoolDagmar Drews-Müller


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
layout, make-up


Explanation:
None needed

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DTP (desktop publishing) software


Explanation:
sometimes also page layout


    Termium Plus & knowledge in the field
Karin Adamczyk
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 27

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Webtool


Explanation:
oder:
Programm zur Erstellung/Gestaltung von Webseiten/Internetseiten

Dagmar Drews-Müller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4