KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

dépli

English translation: deployment vs reployment


14:55 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: dépli
in telecoms context of the "repli" and "dépli" of a system
Brodnax Moore
United Kingdom
English translation:deployment vs reployment
Explanation:
I HAVE seen these terms used, though which means what and how kosher they really are I do not know.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I used "redeployment" vs "fallback"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deployJane Lamb-Ruiz
4drop
Sisiutl
2 +1deployment vs reploymentxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dépli
deployment vs reployment


Explanation:
I HAVE seen these terms used, though which means what and how kosher they really are I do not know.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
I used "redeployment" vs "fallback"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: you mean redeployment ?
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dépli
drop


Explanation:
Too true: more context is required. But if you're looking for a suitable unit of measure, consider "drop": this refers to a single instance of system deployment to a single client.

Sisiutl
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dépli
deploy


Explanation:
deploy and redeploy...lots of hits with telecoms...context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2005-06-20 18:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for pages, for example, it means to Hide/show



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199