KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

station généraliste populaire de proximité

English translation: popular local non-specialist station


07:37 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Communications
French term or phrase: station généraliste populaire de proximité
Text describing public radio stations
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:popular local non-specialist station
Explanation:
Or 'middle-of-the-road' instead of non-specialist, especially if it's talking about music!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3popular local non-specialist station
Mary Worby
4 +1A local pop channel addressing a broad audienceCarole Muller
4popular multi-format local radio station/popular local station with diverse programming28march
4popular local general stationSubhamay Ray
4A local, popular, generalist station
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2local cross-over radio station
lefoque


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
popular local non-specialist station


Explanation:
Or 'middle-of-the-road' instead of non-specialist, especially if it's talking about music!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: 'middle-of-the-road' sounds good. Only 4 Google hits for "general interest": http://www.google.com/search?q="general interest radio stati...
4 mins
  -> I quite like 'general interest'! But I think that would imply that it wasn't a music station (which it may not be!) (-:

agree  sjpereira: I agree with "middle-of-the-road" if it relates to music
15 mins
  -> It's got Radio 2 written all over it! (-:

agree  mckinnc: it gets the idea but non-specialist sounds a bit clumsy
36 mins
  -> It's not perfect! Would be easier if we knew exactly what sort of stuff the channel was broadcasting. (-:

disagree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: standing for or following a course of action midway between extremes; especially : being neither liberal nor conservative in politics
43 mins
  -> Definition 2: Of (usu. popular) music: avoiding extremes of volume, beat, etc., so as to appeal to the widest possible audience; deliberately unadventurous and inoffensive; mediocre. (-:

agree  Kathryn Partlan: if it's music, how about "popular local pop station"? I know it's repetitive, but so is pop... and that would indicate that they play every genre.
1 hr
  -> Or even, local music station ... would be suitably vague! But we don't even know it's music, let alone pop! (-:

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A local, popular, generalist station


Explanation:
That's what I would use !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
19 mins
  -> Dank!

disagree  mckinnc: you don't say generalist in English
25 mins
  -> médecin omnipraticien: generalist Voir GDT et aussi http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

neutral  Kathryn Partlan: indeed, "generalist" refers to a physician without a specialty. I think Colin's right that you can't use it here.
51 mins
  -> http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary: Generalist:one whose skills, interests, or habits are varied or unspecialized

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popular local general station


Explanation:
Just an idea! why not the old-fashioned adjective "general"?

Subhamay Ray
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A local pop channel addressing a broad audience


Explanation:
or a local radio station playing popular music for a broad audience

I agree with Colin on the "generalist" issue. It's used as far as I see it being used in given circumstances like for the "generalist" doctor of for having a "generalist" outlook etc...

I wouldn't feel comfortable using "generalist" to characterise the music played by the radio-neither in English nor in French by the way. (should I have worded the French sentence I would have said "d'interêt général)


    exp.
Carole Muller
Denmark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: Spot-on re the (mis)use of "generalist." And "MOR" (middle-of-the-road) is a standard U.S. broadcasting term, describing bland/inoffensive/non-specific (musical) programming.
6 days

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
local cross-over radio station


Explanation:
or maybe: local mainstream radio station.

google will give you some hits for either one.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popular multi-format local radio station/popular local station with diverse programming


Explanation:
In the US there's a lot of discussion of changing radio formats -- to "all-news format" or "all-talk format". Also "programming" to describe the range of broadcasts.

28march
United States