KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

des rendez-vous incontournables

English translation: essential listening / unmissable programmes


07:40 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Communications
French term or phrase: des rendez-vous incontournables
radio programmes

I know what it means - just looking for ideas!
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:essential listening / unmissable programmes
Explanation:
If you could give us a whole sentence, or a bit more context, life would be a little easier!! (-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
essential listening is perfect - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2essential listening / unmissable programmes
Mary Worby
4inescapable rendez-vous
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4Inevitable meetingLinda Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
essential listening / unmissable programmes


Explanation:
If you could give us a whole sentence, or a bit more context, life would be a little easier!! (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
essential listening is perfect - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
10 mins

agree  sujata
24 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inevitable meeting


Explanation:
maybe you could also try unavoidable

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inescapable rendez-vous


Explanation:
même chose que unescapable, i.e. unavoidable...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French