KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

tête de réseau / syndication

English translation: national network headquarters/syndication


08:01 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Communications
French term or phrase: tête de réseau / syndication
la station généraliste populaire de proximité, est constituée d’une tête de réseau national à Paris et de 38 antennes locales, sur le principe de la « syndication ».
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:national network headquarters/syndication
Explanation:
I would definitely stick with syndication, which is often used in the US in particular. Shows such as Rush Limbaugh's for example are syndicated to masses of radio stations all around the US.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3national network headquarters/syndicationmckinnc
4 +1flagship, syndicated/syndicationcheungmo
4 +1headquarters/syndicationSubhamay Ray
4national headquarter/syndication
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national headquarter/syndication


Explanation:
Ce sont des termes couramment utilisés dans les communications en Amérique du Nord.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: not headquarter without "s"
12 mins
  -> Sorry! Could also read: national network headquarters. Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
headquarters/syndication


Explanation:
The word "headquarters" is always used in the plural. The word syndication is used in English.

Subhamay Ray
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
26 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
national network headquarters/syndication


Explanation:
I would definitely stick with syndication, which is often used in the US in particular. Shows such as Rush Limbaugh's for example are syndicated to masses of radio stations all around the US.

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
12 mins

agree  sjpereira
38 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
53 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flagship, syndicated/syndication


Explanation:
The flagship, in the days of te old wooden ships, is the ship carrying the admiral. Orders were given by waving flags of various colours and pattern.

The flagship station is the one that provides the lead to the others, the one that is shown off to the others, etc. The American Broadcasting Corporation's radio and TV network flagships station, for example, is WABC in New York.

I'll assume here that the auther used the English meaning of syndication.

Syndication is a form of broadcasting arrangement where stations *independently* purchase programming and broadcast it whenever they please. The old TV series Star Trek has been running continuously in syndication since it was first produced.

I'd check with the author first because many people in France, in a fervor, nay frenzy to appear hip, will sometimes misunderstand the meaning and usage of many English and American words.

Should the broadcasting arragement be such that the flagship broadcast programming that is rebroadcast simultaneously by the 38 stations, and the stations only provide local content (news, weather, sports), then the 38 stations are "affiliates" and they broadcast "network programming".

One way or another, you are going to have to rework the sentence.

cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
9 mins