KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

une entreprise de bouillonnement intellectuel

English translation: the station is often home to vigorous intellectual debate


01:12 Nov 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / Communications
French term or phrase: une entreprise de bouillonnement intellectuel
Description of a radio station "France Culture"
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:the station is often home to vigorous intellectual debate
Explanation:
I'm trying to take a step back on this one to render the original sense as closely possible
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
I do like this one - thanks to all who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4an intellectually challenging stationDPolice
4 +1the station is often home to vigorous intellectual debatemckinnc
4A (broadcast) enterprise buzzing with intellectual activity; an intellectual bee-hive
Yolanda Broad
4a source of culture / wisdomRSmith
4a station with fermenting ideasSerge L


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an intellectually challenging station


Explanation:
intellectually stimulating station


    a regular listener of France Culture
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira: Sounds good
19 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: I like both, but especially 'stimulating':)
54 mins

agree  Viorica Miron: The offered answer explains it best, I think
1 hr

agree  xxx& Associates
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a station with fermenting ideas


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=boui...
Serge L

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a source of culture / wisdom


Explanation:
Could "intellectuel" not be in the sense of "culture" ?

RSmith
France

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the station is often home to vigorous intellectual debate


Explanation:
I'm trying to take a step back on this one to render the original sense as closely possible

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I do like this one - thanks to all who answered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A (broadcast) enterprise buzzing with intellectual activity; an intellectual bee-hive


Explanation:
I think this gives the right sense, from Termium:

Subject Field(s)
  – Translation Problems
Subject Field(s) – Problèmes de traduction
 
bee-hive of activity Source
bouillonnement d'activité Source
1990-04-27
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22radio+enterprise%22+...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English