KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

la redistribution des cartes

English translation: reshuffling the deck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la redistribution des cartes
English translation:reshuffling the deck
Entered by: Hacene

18:51 Oct 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / convergence
French term or phrase: la redistribution des cartes
Title of an article about convergence in the telecoms industry - i.e., how operators have gone from specializing in one area (mobile services, for example) to offering multiple services (fixed line, internet, mobile, digital TV, etc.). I'd like to come up with something more original than "The New Order". Thanks in advance for any ideas.
Anna Fitzgerald
France
reshuffling the deck
Explanation:
this is the dedicated translation. you could have it fit into your context with something like "Telecom industry reshuffles the deck" or "Reshuffling of the deck for the communication industry"
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This will work quite nicely. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reshuffling the deck
Hacene
4the shifting telecom landscape
Richard Hedger
4(shift to)a multi-service provider(role)
S K
3opening the game up
sporran
3(Developing) New Lines of Business
John Peterson
3the new deal
Richard Benham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Developing) New Lines of Business


Explanation:
Might work if you want to keep an allusion to telephony

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the shifting telecom landscape


Explanation:
just an idea!

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opening the game up


Explanation:
just an idea

sporran
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the new deal


Explanation:
Why not?

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(shift to)a multi-service provider(role)


Explanation:
or variations on the theme.

S K
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reshuffling the deck


Explanation:
this is the dedicated translation. you could have it fit into your context with something like "Telecom industry reshuffles the deck" or "Reshuffling of the deck for the communication industry"


    Reference: http://www.schulersolutions.com/html/resistance_to_change.ht...
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This will work quite nicely. Thank you.