palier (de facturation)

English translation: (billing) increment

French term or phrase:palier (de facturation)
English translation:(billing) increment
Entered by: Tom Bishop

15:50 Oct 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: palier (de facturation)
"Pour la voix, les paliers de tarification ont systématiquement varié dans un sens défavorable au demandeurs sur le marché de gros, c’est-à-dire dans le sens d’une hausse de durée de ces paliers"
Also: "Paliers voix : aucune modification des tarifs ou paliers pour les appels domestiques. Passage d’une tarification à la seconde à une tarification par paliers de 15 secondes."

I've seen the term "billing bracket", but not in the telecoms sector.
I've also seen the term "metering" in the telecoms sector but am not sure it's the same thing as a "palier de facturation".
Kimberly De Haan
Canada
(billing) increment
Explanation:
Ask a Telecom ProAsk a Telecom Pro. Q: How long should it take to establish long-distance ... Provider A has 60-second billing increments, so all calls of 1 minute or a ...
www.telecomreseller.com/ articles/features/pro_sep05.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result


telecom directory, your online telecom guide, portal to telecom ...telecom guide. Ring tones Mobile phone polyphonic ring tones. ... Six-second billing increments after one minute minimum. AccuLinQ (from 4.9¢ per minute) ...
www.bizeurope.com/keywords/telecom.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-10-25 16:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://makeashorterlink.com/?I23B36B0C
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(billing) increment
Tom Bishop
4 +1pricing levels
Richard Hedger
5billing tiers
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4rate platforms or thresholds
Lucie Cote
3billing threshold?
chaplin
3rates
Kate Hudson
3stages/ levels
LydieC
3billing increment
bruceinchi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stages/ levels


Explanation:
this is what comes to mind

LydieC
Native speaker of: French

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
billing threshold?


Explanation:
mais je n'ai pas vérifié si paliers avait une autre signification dans le monde de la téléphonie bon courage

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rates


Explanation:
This is more of a guess but seems to fit into the text

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rate platforms or thresholds


Explanation:
They seem to be talking about the level of rates that can be implemented

Lucie Cote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
billing increment


Explanation:
In the US, some long distance companies bill calls in units of 6 seconds, some by the minute. I think that is what is meant.

bruceinchi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(billing) increment


Explanation:
Ask a Telecom ProAsk a Telecom Pro. Q: How long should it take to establish long-distance ... Provider A has 60-second billing increments, so all calls of 1 minute or a ...
www.telecomreseller.com/ articles/features/pro_sep05.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result


telecom directory, your online telecom guide, portal to telecom ...telecom guide. Ring tones Mobile phone polyphonic ring tones. ... Six-second billing increments after one minute minimum. AccuLinQ (from 4.9¢ per minute) ...
www.bizeurope.com/keywords/telecom.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-10-25 16:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://makeashorterlink.com/?I23B36B0C

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes..if referring to that..but here I think it's tiers
11 mins
  -> Given that it states "Passage d’une tarification à la seconde à une tarification par paliers de 15 secondes.", I don't think that it's "tiers" in this instance

agree  Hacene: Hi Tom, long time no see. ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Merci Hacène; en effet, j'ai été (et je suis toujours) très occupé. :-)

agree  xxxfrenchloki
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pricing levels


Explanation:
example : http://www.rit.edu/~wwwits/services/tele/voice_pricing.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-10-25 16:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or http://www.b-eye-network.com/view/1221 - look down the page to pricing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-10-25 16:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or http://www.gii.co.jp/english/pd11343_pricing_strategies_toc....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-10-25 16:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or http://www.comcom.govt.nz/IndustryRegulation/Telecommunicati... - see page 6

Hope this helps.

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp
17 hrs
  -> Thank you for backing my suggestion!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
billing tiers


Explanation:
paliers can be tiers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-10-25 16:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could be billing increments but in your context, it refers to billing tiers I would thing...:)

Tiers. +. Bubble Pricing. +. Call Pricing Analyzer ...
www.hitel.com/pdf/pbx/evolutionofcommn.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] C@V Spec Sheet-rv05.cdrFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
number of pricing tiers including nine VIP billing levels. ... Unlimited Pricing Tiers:. Users can create an unlimited number of charge ...
www.hitel.com/pdf/pbx/call-vantage_spec-sheet.pdf - Similar pages


United Online OverviewSpecifically, Matt's knowledge of the telecommunications business will be a ... a shift away from better pricing tiers that we received with higher volume. ...
www.irconnect.com/untd/conf/2q05_transcript.html - 66k - Oct 23, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Internet Connectivity: Intermedia Business InternetAll the same steps will apply, but the pricing tiers will differ and you will need new ... working relationship with your local telecommunications vendor, ...
www.intermedia.com/products/businessinternet/ whitepapers/bis-upgrading.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-10-25 16:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops: I meant Pricing Tiers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: As the context states "Passage d’une tarification à la seconde à une tarification par paliers de 15 secondes", I'll beg to differ on this one! :-)
48 mins