KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

marchés d'échelle

English translation: (like the) rungs on a ladder (referring to an investment ladder or price ladder)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marches d'échelle
English translation:(like the) rungs on a ladder (referring to an investment ladder or price ladder)
Entered by: Deborah Workman

18:01 Dec 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications) / Tariff Policy
French term or phrase: marchés d'échelle
"Il s’agit de trouver le bon niveau de prix des différentes variantes des offres de gros (les marches de l’échelle) pour inciter les opérateurs alternatifs à investir au fur et à mesure de leur déploiement et donc à gravir progressivement les échelons qui vont de la revente simple au dégroupage."

The term seems to refer to some sort of price ladder or tiered pricing or price increments or price points. Does anyone know how to render it in English? (Note: These are "marches" and not "marchés".)
Deborah Workman
United States
the steps on the ladder (see explanation)
Explanation:
I agree with your understanding of what these steps are (price levels), but I would suggest leaving the literal translation in English because that is a metaphor the author is making:

...find the different price points...(the steps on the ladder)
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. This was the only metaphor in the entire technical document so it never occurred to me that it meant what it said! I kept searching for a term of economics. The document subsequently provided a footnote referring in English to the concept of "investment ladder".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4price tier levels
Oliver Walter
3the steps on the ladder (see explanation)Sylvia Smith


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marches d'echelle
price tier levels


Explanation:
I think it probably means this - you almost gave the answer yourself!

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
13 mins

agree  S K
1 hr

agree  Kate Hudson
5 hrs

agree  reubenius
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marches d'echelle
the steps on the ladder (see explanation)


Explanation:
I agree with your understanding of what these steps are (price levels), but I would suggest leaving the literal translation in English because that is a metaphor the author is making:

...find the different price points...(the steps on the ladder)

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. This was the only metaphor in the entire technical document so it never occurred to me that it meant what it said! I kept searching for a term of economics. The document subsequently provided a footnote referring in English to the concept of "investment ladder".