KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

une liaison directe croisée et isolée

English translation: a direct connection, crossed and insulated


17:11 Dec 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: une liaison directe croisée et isolée
X [a cell phone radiation shield] est constitué de
deux antennes rondes reliées entre elles par une *liaison directe croisée et isolée*. Ce croisement déplace le signal d’une antenne vers l’autre : l’antenne qui est le
plus près de la source d’émission en phase va capter le signal et le transmettre via le croisement à la seconde, qui le renvoie déphasé.

This is probably straight-forward, but I'd feel better getting input from all those more technically inclined than myself. Thanks and happy holidays.
Anna Fitzgerald
France
English translation:a direct connection, crossed and insulated
Explanation:
this seems clear enough to me - don't think it's any more complicated
Selected response from:

Sue Pasco
Grading comment
Thanks and all the best for 2006.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a direct, crossed and insulated/isolated conjunction/connection
Adsion
3a direct connection, crossed and insulated
Sue Pasco


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une liaison directe croisée et isolée
a direct connection, crossed and insulated


Explanation:
this seems clear enough to me - don't think it's any more complicated

Sue Pasco
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks and all the best for 2006.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une liaison directe croisée et isolée
a direct, crossed and insulated/isolated conjunction/connection


Explanation:
In my opinion, it is probably referred to the binding mode of the antenna, and seems not 100% electrically or electronically but most mechanically.


    Reference: http://www.mieux-etre.org/interactif/article.php3?id_article...
Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8