KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

cloisonnement d'interface physique

English translation: physical interface separation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cloisonnement d'interface physique
English translation:physical interface separation
Entered by: Enza Longo

15:02 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / technical security specifications
French term or phrase: cloisonnement d'interface physique
Une cartographie des flux fonctionnelle et technique doit être établie afin de permettre la séparation des flux propres au système. Cette séparation fonctionnelle sera déclinée en cloisonnement d’interface physique du reste des systèmes d’informations

I need to check that the terminology I'm using for this is correct - physical interface partioning from....??
Enza Longo
Canada
physical interface separation
Explanation:
"The FSP 150CX is typically used as a service termination unit where physical interface separation is preferred to the virtual interface separation offered by the FSP 150MO/ME."
http://www.advaoptical.com/default.asp?id=469
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2physical interface separation
Tom Bishop
3separation of the physicval interface
Antonio Barros


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
physical interface separation


Explanation:
"The FSP 150CX is typically used as a service termination unit where physical interface separation is preferred to the virtual interface separation offered by the FSP 150MO/ME."
http://www.advaoptical.com/default.asp?id=469


Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
41 mins
  -> Thanks Sylvia

agree  RHELLER: I think you can drop the physical
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rita. I'd be a little wary of dropping the physical given that it's specified; after all, virtual is also a technical option.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separation of the physicval interface


Explanation:
I understand that this is the corresponding expression.


    Reference: http://www.chiaro.com/pdf/SONET_SDHFacilityModules.pdf
    Reference: http://www.elvis.ac.nz/brain?action=edit&id=MattPhD/Hardware...
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese