KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

permanence des organisateurs

English translation: organizers' headquarters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:permanence des organisateurs
English translation:organizers' headquarters
Entered by: WWright454

19:14 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
French term or phrase: permanence des organisateurs
London Milan Munich New Delhi Sydney Tokyo

Société X, partenaire officiel du Tour de France.

Populaire, convivial et festif par excellence, partie intégrante du patrimoine sportif national et européen, le Tour de France célébrera sont centenaire en 2003.
Porteur d'une symbolique puissante, bénéficiant d'une couverture médiatique d'exception, le Tour de France est un événement sans équivalent.
Après Itineris de 1996 à 1998, La Société X est devenue, en 1999 et pour trois ans, le Partenaire Officiel du Tour de France.

Les prestations techniques

Société X apporte à la Grande Boucle son savoir faire technique en mettant au service de l'événement les moyens de télécommunications les plus performants : salle de presse,*zone technique d'arrivée*, *permanence* des organisateurs, système de visioconférence entre le *car interview* et la salle de presse.
Dans chaque village départ, Société X crée plus de 140 *lignes temporaires par étape*.
De leur côté, les équipes X mettent en place les relais nécessaires à une augmentation du trafic mobile sur les les sites de départ, d'arrivée et la salle de presse.
cliquez ici pour voir le tracé du Tour de France
WWright454
United States
organisers' headquarters
Explanation:
where they are based
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks for the help! I wasn't sure if this reffered to the infrastucture or to the human resources.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4organisers' headquartersmckinnc
4 +1Organisor's room, area or officeadekwatis
4on duty organizers or on site organizersLHMP


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Organisor's room, area or office


Explanation:
Il s'agit de la salle ou bureau où sont logés les organisateurs pendant la manifestation.

adekwatis
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: organisers'
3 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
organisers' headquarters


Explanation:
where they are based

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks for the help! I wasn't sure if this reffered to the infrastucture or to the human resources.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  Linda Young
12 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
21 hrs

agree  French_Engl
1 day 1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on duty organizers or on site organizers


Explanation:
"permanence" in this context, i think refers to the fact that they have working shifts of organizers on hand to help, and not to a physical place. . . .

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish