KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

par étape

English translation: for each stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par étape
English translation:for each stage
Entered by: WWright454

19:18 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
French term or phrase: par étape
London Milan Munich New Delhi Sydney Tokyo

Société X, partenaire officiel du Tour de France.

Populaire, convivial et festif par excellence, partie intégrante du patrimoine sportif national et européen, le Tour de France célébrera sont centenaire en 2003.
Porteur d'une symbolique puissante, bénéficiant d'une couverture médiatique d'exception, le Tour de France est un événement sans équivalent.
Après Itineris de 1996 à 1998, La Société X est devenue, en 1999 et pour trois ans, le Partenaire Officiel du Tour de France.

Les prestations techniques

Société X apporte à la Grande Boucle son savoir faire technique en mettant au service de l'événement les moyens de télécommunications les plus performants : salle de presse,*zone technique d'arrivée*, *permanence* des organisateurs, système de visioconférence entre le *car interview* et la salle de presse.
Dans chaque village départ, Société X crée plus de 140 *lignes temporaires par étape*.
De leur côté, les équipes X mettent en place les relais nécessaires à une augmentation du trafic mobile sur les les sites de départ, d'arrivée et la salle de presse.
cliquez ici pour voir le tracé du Tour de France

I'm unsure if this a technical term specifically related to telecommunications of it simply means "in stages"
WWright454
United States
for each stage (of the race)
Explanation:
At each stage of the race French Telecom has to create temporary lines.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification. This helps a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5for each stage (of the race)DPolice
5per stagemckinnc
5for each stopover pointadekwatis
4per stage
irat56


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for each stage (of the race)


Explanation:
At each stage of the race French Telecom has to create temporary lines.

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification. This helps a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa: OK.
4 mins

agree  Guereau: C'est une course d'étapes (stages)
11 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
3 hrs

agree  Margaret Doney
4 hrs

agree  Linda Young
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for each stopover point


Explanation:
it could also be said staging point

adekwatis
France

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per stage


Explanation:
We always just say stage for thsi in English. See the following example:

BBC SPORT | TOUR DE FRANCE - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Lance Armstrong - 10th stage Tour de France Armstrong conquers 10th stage American
Lance Armstrong destroys the field to take the 10th stage of the Tour de ...
Description: In depth coverage of the 2001 cycle race with a route map, team guides, features on the history of...
Catégorie: Sports > Cycling > Racing > Tour de France



    news.bbc.co.uk/sport/hi/english/in_depth/2001/tour_de_france/ default.stm
mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per stage


Explanation:
none

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench