KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

car interview

English translation: interview coach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:interview car
English translation:interview coach
Entered by: WWright454

19:19 Jan 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
French term or phrase: car interview
London Milan Munich New Delhi Sydney Tokyo

Société X, partenaire officiel du Tour de France.

Populaire, convivial et festif par excellence, partie intégrante du patrimoine sportif national et européen, le Tour de France célébrera sont centenaire en 2003.
Porteur d'une symbolique puissante, bénéficiant d'une couverture médiatique d'exception, le Tour de France est un événement sans équivalent.
Après Itineris de 1996 à 1998, La Société X est devenue, en 1999 et pour trois ans, le Partenaire Officiel du Tour de France.

Les prestations techniques

Société X apporte à la Grande Boucle son savoir faire technique en mettant au service de l'événement les moyens de télécommunications les plus performants : salle de presse,*zone technique d'arrivée*, *permanence* des organisateurs, système de visioconférence entre le *car interview* et la salle de presse.
Dans chaque village départ, Société X crée plus de 140 *lignes temporaires par étape*.
De leur côté, les équipes X mettent en place les relais nécessaires à une augmentation du trafic mobile sur les les sites de départ, d'arrivée et la salle de presse.
cliquez ici pour voir le tracé du Tour de France
WWright454
United States
coach
Explanation:
the "car" here is a "coach" or "bus" parked near the finishing line, in which the cyclists can be interviewed immediately after the arrival.

Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks so much! I figured it was the bus where the cyclists were interviewed, I just wasn't sure if I could leave it as is or if there was an English equivalent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coachDPolice
4car interviewadekwatis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car interview


Explanation:
Il s'agit déjà de termes anglais. C'est le lieu où les pilotes sont interviewvés.

adekwatis
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa: That's it. The term is already in English.
2 mins

disagree  Guereau: "car" here is not "in English"
12 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coach


Explanation:
the "car" here is a "coach" or "bus" parked near the finishing line, in which the cyclists can be interviewed immediately after the arrival.



DPolice
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks so much! I figured it was the bus where the cyclists were interviewed, I just wasn't sure if I could leave it as is or if there was an English equivalent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
7 mins

agree  Germaine A Hoston
26 mins

agree  French_Engl
1 day 1 hr