KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

bond

English translation: hertzian hop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bond hertzien
English translation:hertzian hop
Entered by: Gilda Blanco

12:06 Mar 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: bond
Talking about IP addressing of an XP4 radio system. "La configuration du bond XP4" "bond FH (faisceau hertzien) non-sécurisé et bond FH sécurisé"
Gilda Blanco
Argentina
hop
Explanation:
or "radio hop" (bond hertzien)

Ref: GDT

Hth, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Thanks Oliver!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hop
Olivier San Léandro
4bond or bonding configuration
Steven Geller
4a (technological) leap
swisstell
1jump
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hop


Explanation:
or "radio hop" (bond hertzien)

Ref: GDT

Hth, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Oliver!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Roland: Domaine(s) : télécommunication
32 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a (technological) leap


Explanation:
good luck!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
jump


Explanation:
la configuration du bond XP4 -
configuration of jump XP4

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bond or bonding configuration


Explanation:
This is what it means...

TERMITE - TERMInology of TElecommunications - ITU

Serial number: ZZ4203, Modified on: June 1996

English: bandwidth on demand interoperability group *(BONDING)

FH = faisceau herzien = microwave radio relay system / network
Source: ITU-T, SG 8 (1996)

French: groupe sur l'interopérabilité de la largeur de bande à la demande
*(BONDING)
Source: UIT-T, CE 8 (1996)

Spanish: grupo sobre interfuncionamiento de anchura de banda a la demanda
*(BONDING)
Source: UIT-T, CE 8 (1996)



Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 3