KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

sauf a affaiblir la place de....

English translation: which would weaken the position of

16:56 Nov 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Audiovisual sector
French term or phrase: sauf a affaiblir la place de....
This is still from my report on the intangible economy, and here specifically discussing the convergence of the audivisual and telecoms sectors.

• pour le secteur audiovisuel, l’application de ce principe de paiement généralisé devra impérativement tenir compte des contreparties exigées des chaînes en matière culturelle et de la nécessité de préserver la diversité culturelle. C’est un sujet complexe, compte tenu de la différence de surface financière entre le secteur audiovisuel et celui des télécommunications. L’amélioration de la valorisation du spectre ne doit à cet égard pas conduire à ce que ces deux secteurs soient mis en concurrence, **sauf à affaiblir la place de l’audiovisuel, à laquelle nous sommes tous attachés**. L’attribution des droits d’accès au spectre devrait désormais reposer sur un principe d’équivalence démontré : les contreparties qui sont aujourd’hui exigées des chaînes devraient en effet être équivalentes à la valeur que représente à leur actif l’occupation à titre gratuite et pour des durées longues du spectre hertzien. Elles devraient donc logiquement être plus élevées que pour les chaînes de la télévision numérique terrestre. Si ce principe d’équivalence n’était pas respecté, les chaînes devraient acquitter une redevance complémentaire.

It's really the whole clause from sauf that I'm having problems with - I just can't see what they're getting at.

At the moment I've got:

In this respect, these two sectors must not end up competing with each other as a result of improvements in spectrum value, even if this does weaken the position of the audiovisual sector, a position to which we have all become accustomed.

But I don't understand what it means!

Can anyone throw any light on this for me?

Thanks again...
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:which would weaken the position of
Explanation:
or "otherwise the position/place of ... would be weakened".

Point is telecom is much stronger than AV, so competition is bound to be detrimental to AV.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks David - I'm still not entirely clear where they're going, but I think using otherwise is closer to it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2which would weaken the position of
David Sirett
2for fear of weakening ...
Alan Tolerton


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which would weaken the position of


Explanation:
or "otherwise the position/place of ... would be weakened".

Point is telecom is much stronger than AV, so competition is bound to be detrimental to AV.

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks David - I'm still not entirely clear where they're going, but I think using otherwise is closer to it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
28 mins

agree  Alain Pommet: also 'valorisation' means 'better exploitation of'
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for fear of weakening ...


Explanation:
"sauf à" has the sense of 'unless,' don't you think?

Alan Tolerton
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English