KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

coeurs de chaîne

English translation: Switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coeur de chaîne
English translation:Switch
Entered by: Chanda Danley

08:39 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: coeurs de chaîne
A Douala et Yaoundé, le projet visait à la fois la modernisation des centraux (remplacement des cœurs de chaîne des CTN notamment), la création de nouveaux centres et URAD et l’augmentation de la capacité
Chanda Danley
Spain
Switch
Explanation:
Or switch system; as per notes above + below

Direction de la Poste et des Télécommunications
Le Central est de type Alcatel 1000 E10 et est doté d’un cœur de chaîne OCB283
http://www.mccpt.dj/DirecPt.htm

Alcatel 5000 Softswitch and Alcatel 1000 MM

The Alcatel 1000 MM
The Alcatel 1000 MM, the next generation switch for your Alcatel installed base is your answer for multimedia services. It is your next evolution step in your move to multimedia services. It is, in fact, the next generation of the Alcatel 1000 E10, Alcatel 1000 S12 and the Alcatel Megahub switching family of products. Its new packet-based matrix is purpose-built to manage the huge volumes of traffic generated by today's Internet users. Our switch will help you:
Boost your processing power
Optimize your transport infrastructure
Provide ATM Services
Converge and rationalize your networks
Reduce costs
http://www1.alcatel-lucent.com/inc/lang/en/technology/overvi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 10:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Alcatel 1000 family of switches (E10B, OCB 283/CSN etc.) cater to 200 million terminations world wide .
http://www.itiltd-india.com/switch_l.htm
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Switch
juliebarba
2channel coresKari Foster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
channel cores


Explanation:
Sorry I don't have time to verify this...

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Switch


Explanation:
Or switch system; as per notes above + below

Direction de la Poste et des Télécommunications
Le Central est de type Alcatel 1000 E10 et est doté d’un cœur de chaîne OCB283
http://www.mccpt.dj/DirecPt.htm

Alcatel 5000 Softswitch and Alcatel 1000 MM

The Alcatel 1000 MM
The Alcatel 1000 MM, the next generation switch for your Alcatel installed base is your answer for multimedia services. It is your next evolution step in your move to multimedia services. It is, in fact, the next generation of the Alcatel 1000 E10, Alcatel 1000 S12 and the Alcatel Megahub switching family of products. Its new packet-based matrix is purpose-built to manage the huge volumes of traffic generated by today's Internet users. Our switch will help you:
Boost your processing power
Optimize your transport infrastructure
Provide ATM Services
Converge and rationalize your networks
Reduce costs
http://www1.alcatel-lucent.com/inc/lang/en/technology/overvi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-23 10:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Alcatel 1000 family of switches (E10B, OCB 283/CSN etc.) cater to 200 million terminations world wide .
http://www.itiltd-india.com/switch_l.htm


juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help