KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

mise en baie

English translation: installation in bays


09:17 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: mise en baie
4.1.2.3 Mise en baie et rackage des serveurs (Obligatoire)
Tous les équipements installés en site de production doivent être mis en baie et rackés suivant les contraintes suivantes:

- Tous les câbles (LAN, WAN, Energie) doivent être connectés en passant par le bas de la baie
- La baie doit être ventilée
- La baie doit avoir une porte avant et arrière
- Dans le cas où un écran est livré avec le serveur, celui-ci doit impérativement être installé dans la baie.
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:installation in bays
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2installation in bays
Tony M
3 +2racked
David Goward
4(rack-mounted) in baysrkillings
4cabinetRobert Brousseau
4racked / installed into server racks
Simon Khoury


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
installation in bays


Explanation:
...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or setting up?
12 mins
  -> Thanks, CJ! No, I think 'setting up' wouldn't quite cover the action gong on here.

agree  Victoria Burns: definitely 'bays' here
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria! One has to be careful, since usage of bay/rack is silightly different between FR and EN

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mis en baie
racked


Explanation:
"baie" is normally translated as "rack" in this context.
I don't see why the original says "mis en baie et rackés"; for me, it's the same thing.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: I must admit, I had the same reaction. Perhaps the "bays" could be subsets of a "rack", but in any case the original seems pretty redundant to me.
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Kari. The "bays" may well be subsets of a rack, but, as you say, it wouldn't be necessary to install the hardware in both!

agree  Tony M: My original idea too; FR usage can be a bit different at times! I think it probably means 'installed in rack-mounts which will be fitted into bays' (bays AKA racks in EN)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabinet


Explanation:
In the data center where I work, we have free-standing cabinets with all of the requirements in the source text: front and rear doors, ventilation, monitor and keyboard. The rack itself is within the cabinet, where rack-mountable servers are installed.


    Reference: http://www.blackbox.com/Catalog/Category.aspx?cid=111
Robert Brousseau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but that kind of cabinet is more properly called a 'bay'
38 mins

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racked / installed into server racks


Explanation:
this is a standard term especially for server rooms or "render farms" ...

Simon Khoury
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(rack-mounted) in bays


Explanation:
All equipment shall be . . .

The difference between rack and bay:
" Rack-mounted: Describes a unit of electronic equipment that is housed in a metal framework called an equipment rack. Usually, an equipment rack contains multiple "bays", each designed to hold a unit of equipment such as a computer server, and/or switches and patch panels. Typically, the equipment unit is mounted (inserted into a bay in the rack) and secured in place with screws."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2008-03-14 04:26:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the area containing multiple racks may *also* be called a "bay": cf. avionics bay. The point is that a rack is a structure, whereas a bay is a space.


    Reference: http://www.wsd1.org/techcont/glossary.htm#R:
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41