KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

central télécom

English translation: telecom switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:central télécom
English translation:telecom switch
Entered by: Steve Melling

08:58 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / VoIP
French term or phrase: central télécom
Sales blurb about corporate VoIP solutions.

"Si votre central télécom supporte le
protocole SIP, la connexion à nos services est immédiate."
Steve Melling
France
telecom switch
Explanation:
"telephone exchange" by itself will not be understood to be a piece of customer premises equipment, because for that we would say "private branch exchange", PBX, PABX, or this.
Similarly, "central" anything in English suggests a central office of a facilities-based telecom network operator.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
I actually used PBX, rkillings. Thank you for putting me onto this idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2telephone exchange
Victoria Burns
4telephone exchangeChris Galtress
4telecom switchrkillings
1telecommunications exchangeGabrielle Leyden


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
telephone exchange


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-12 09:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that from one exchange to another services available to subscribers vary.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
1 min
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  writeaway
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
telecommunications exchange


Explanation:
I'm not sure if you'd want to go for "telecommunications" rather than telephone.

For information: "central" used to be called a switchboard.

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telephone exchange


Explanation:
I am sure it is NOT telecommunications in this context. If the text is about broadband, you might even use 'telephone line'

Chris Galtress
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: answer already given 14 minutes earlier (see Victoria's answer)
2 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telecom switch


Explanation:
"telephone exchange" by itself will not be understood to be a piece of customer premises equipment, because for that we would say "private branch exchange", PBX, PABX, or this.
Similarly, "central" anything in English suggests a central office of a facilities-based telecom network operator.


rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
I actually used PBX, rkillings. Thank you for putting me onto this idea.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway