KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

anomalie eliminatoire

English translation: fatal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:eliminatoire
English translation:fatal
Entered by: Enza Longo

12:25 Nov 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: anomalie eliminatoire
Classification des anomalies:

Eliminatoire:
- Arrêt du Service*
- Défaillance totale du Service se traduisant par la perte de toute capacité de traitement des transactions (par exemple : processus d'appel, transmission de données).
- Fonction de taxation stoppée ou perturbée (non génération ou génération incorrecte de tickets ne permettant par la facturation).


This is one of 4 categories of errors. The others are: critical, major and minor. Short of translating it literally, i.e. eliminatory, which I've never heard of unless in sports context, I don't know what the proper term could be. Many thanks in advance.
Enza Longo
Canada
fatal anomaly
Explanation:
If you're looking for something short and sweet to precede critical, major and minor.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Wish I could share the points 'cause it was B D Finch's explanation that convinced me, but you came up with it first, so many thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fatal error
B D Finch
4exclusion criterionRimas Balsys
4disqualifying anomaly
Chris Walker
3fatal anomalyrkillings


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disqualifying anomaly


Explanation:
In this case, "Eliminatoire" is intended as "worse than critical". "Disqualifying" evokes that unacceptable, show-stopping nature.

Chris Walker
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusion criterion


Explanation:
"Exclusion criterion" is the term used in clinical/medical contexts (eg, for whether a condition or patient qualifies for treatment). I've also seen it in tender documents for engineering and construction projects.

Rimas Balsys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fatal anomaly


Explanation:
If you're looking for something short and sweet to precede critical, major and minor.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Wish I could share the points 'cause it was B D Finch's explanation that convinced me, but you came up with it first, so many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: "fatal anomaly" tends to be medical. I think in this context it should be "fatal error".
13 hrs
  -> 'anomaly' is the part that belongs to medicine rather than IT.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fatal error


Explanation:
This is what I would use in the context, "anomaly" being too medical. Fatal errors are what you get in IT.

"Advises a CP that an order has been rejected due to a **fatal error** during the fulfilment ... radio, telecommunications and wireless communications services. ..."

"... hand) cheap PC so that I get my invoicing done and carry on with life, ..... XP **Fatal Error** C0000021A, 5, 597, Sun Apr 27, 2008 10:59 pm ..."
www.diynot.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=68967
www.openreach.co.uk/orpg/products/wlr/wlr3/glossary.do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-02 15:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "anomalie critique" should be translated as "critical error". It does seem as though the two terms are used somewhat interchangeably; however, you might be critically ill and not die, but if you have something fatal you've had it. So "fatal" definitely seems worse.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fatal error was my first thought but I also know that anomalie 'critique' is sometimes translated as fatal error so thought they were one and the same.

Asker: Good point! I like the analogy!

Asker: To be fair, I had to give the points to rkillings for coming up with it first but thanks for your convincing argument!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: When a manmade system doesn't do what it's supposed to do, it is indeed an 'error'. 'anomaly' is a blame-avoidance term, but it is eminently translatable.
6 hrs