KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

moteur d'indexation

English translation: indexing engine


18:19 Nov 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Telecom(munications) / software application (EDM)
French term or phrase: moteur d'indexation
The glossary does not help and I only vaguely understand the role of these engines. Am also concerned about the use of the verb later on ('indexant un format')...any help out there ?

"Aujourd’hui, l’information documentaire est disponible à l’intérieur et à l’extérieur de l’entreprise, sous différents modes :

A l’intérieur :
- Dans les systèmes de gestion électronique de documents GED
- Dans les bases de données documentaires internes avec un moteur donné. (ex : Verity K2, Sinequa Intuition, Brs, Lotus Notes, Lingway KM, Go Albert AMI, Google Appliance, Lucene, autres moteur d’indexation) ; ces moteurs indexant divers formats (PDF, Office, HTML, texte)
- Dans des bases de données SQL
- Dans des répertoires sur des serveurs de fichier...
ormiston
English translation:indexing engine
Explanation:
This is term recognized by the W3 consortium. You can read up about it fairly easily various places on the web.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-08 18:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To help understand what indexing a format means, see (eg)
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B32110_01/content.1013/b3...
Selected response from:

Rimas Balsys
Grading comment
would like to split the points here
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1indexing engineRimas Balsys
4 -1indexer
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indexing engine


Explanation:
This is term recognized by the W3 consortium. You can read up about it fairly easily various places on the web.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-08 18:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To help understand what indexing a format means, see (eg)
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B32110_01/content.1013/b3...



    Reference: http://www.w3.org/TR/chips/
Rimas Balsys
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
would like to split the points here
Notes to answerer
Asker: the client confidently assures me the term is 'indexation engine'. Sounds awful to me and I wonder why I bother bothering you all. I do appreciate all the help and explanations


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gurudutt Kamath: Fully agree. The Oracle link is terrific. However, the confusion about "indexing a format" is likely to remain if one does not understand the document. Because, what the indexing engine does is to index the contents of various file formats (NOT formats)
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
indexer


Explanation:
Indexers The main goal of an indexer is to create and setup some resource automatically. The resources can be created depending on their name or their extension. ...
docs.huihoo.com/jigsaw/User/JigAdmin/indexers.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

For the verb you might want to put 'create indexes from various formats...'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-08 18:43:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is obvious from the context that it is the 'content' that is indexed, regardless of which of the mentioned formats is being used to 'wrap up' that content. And note that both the French, and my suggested translation in English, assume the same degree of awareness of the subject-matter on the part of the reader.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-08 18:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,190,000 for +"indexer" +web.

Web indexing: extending the functionality of HTML Indexer ...Extending the capabilities of HTML Indexer by including special (indexer-defined ) codes into the index entries. Post-processing macros convert the special ...
www.techscribe.co.uk/ta/web-indexing.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pagesgGsOV6mDhJdfMZOULIwnbLsXVEaJtypaJN6Jev7TbaRtX5AsYaiHuT5gDW76ZNDxgqyCHeGqETBb0C1X9hFCLqTvyKGQ696DH4cP
About SiteSearch IndexerThe SiteSearch Indexer program itself runs from your personal computer and requires no software installation on the web server. Just install the program to ...
www.marcreed.com/projects/search_indexer/tutorial/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pagesv7r23BaMvuEcMEgVJnK7AXPk5wKb1ZHy2Zdfj7vHub2HnxB9qiUOgcbKoYLg7r6VpSh701KfuKTHLd1GlsB1OxNhg000hBOO2YvP
BNC Web IndexerBNC Web Indexer. This is the web front end to David Lee's BNC Index spreadsheet. For an introduction to BNC Index, please see David's web site. ...
www.comp.lancs.ac.uk/ucrel/bncindex/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pagesYL1zf7eVNALVLVr9zfW0cFwkPST1bWkK9rpYabiCzCIb0wCP4skljYEhaw8iAD71nJZhjRXfBybete63XJrHEY1k1wKlXIJoEOTH
School of Library, Archival and Information Studies -- UBCBecoming an Indexer & Running Your Indexing Business; Electronic Indexing Discussion Lists; BOB, WWW and Database Indexer Web Pages ...
www.slais.ubc.ca/RESOURCES/indexing/indexing.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages4OukB2h8acvb7kQcDrTuectpfuuoqYJOUkM4DE2spmkvJprclsDTO3SDWL7JvU4cOHQL5soiw0KcdoSVY4Lw5xItxu1tuHK0LnHB
Perlfect Search 3.37 - Free site indexer and search engine script.The indexer, that automatically scans and indexes a web site, and the search engine, a cgi script that serves search queries for keywords over the index, ...
www.perlfect.com/freescripts/search/ - 73k - Cached - Similar pagesFTVBFZKPm19KEIziabZTUGd98JTJuXp4RLOahVOAwVouypT9a4uHjpF88TWBml8VV2PGqCmci5RarAmWsEuqTMSChOqcIeo7l7hQ
EOS International: EOS.Web Enterprise IndexerEOS International library automation solution EOS.Web integrates Cataloging, Circulation, Serials, Acquisitions, Web OPAC, Z39.50 and other modules.
www.eosintl.com/LibraryAutomation/Enterprise/Enterprise_Ind... - 33k - Cached - Similar pagesfWMLsQEM8lCaKbGIzRphNyLVhvy8mOCVcvvHFSTzBq9tROMfrxZx9yzagjRpqNEUM3wooI6s6aYtIsgqvjr06Rp6f8BwkwijREBo
Revision 1150: /core/trunk/Indexer/WEB-INFRevision 1150: /core/trunk/Indexer/WEB-INF .. conf/ · jobs/ · lib/ · resources/ · web.xml. Powered by Subversion version 1.4.2 (r22196).
https://svn.origo.ethz.ch/replay/core/trunk/Indexer/WEB-INF/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pagesIQqgLjjiIDSV85A941aQ39mmxERGWyX72Qp21n6IG077VwmMKYTGG21c5qX9DfwnkbP9fFNepsfMhQurUrJGmoYqIZV51vJ5qHDZ
NEEDSCRIPTS :: Datagrab Indexer - Web Crawler, Indexer & Search ...NEEDSCRIPTS ::Datagrab Indexer - Web Crawler, Indexer & Search Engine Extracts urls from the web and start building a search index.
www.needscripts.com/Resource/41680.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pagesW285wt9Xyp24EcyNpOFfNfzh6AXmGUbGZC4LYfoGmJ5MrrTqZ7wItyjvN31aQuSLL58MTathhyZkrxBX3YhvzCkmOLdnc9F6aOxK
Web Frequency IndexerOriginal Web Frequency program by Cathy Ball, Georgetown. Web Freq Indexer adapted and maintained by Tom Cobb, UQAM Canada.
www.er.uqam.ca/nobel/r21270/textools/web_freqs.cgi - 4k - Cached - Similar pagesPeuIlYOxBBZGvLk2DV3rgeVZPAOAjhXf6pztO9TFclAy73pBHA34voFwclBp86JBr5qhHW6LEaWII35VUUXvpcc9RdenwVI0Jpvg
What language is the best for a web crawler and indexer ? : web ...Hello, We are wanting to develop a web crawler and a rather complex indexer and would like to know what language would be best suited for the task.
www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Search_Engines/Q_2... - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 19:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans les bases de données documentaires internes avec un moteur donné. (ex : Verity K2, Sinequa Intuition, Brs, Lotus Notes, Lingway KM, Go Albert AMI, Google Appliance, Lucene, autres moteur d’indexation) ; ces moteurs indexant divers formats (PDF, Office, HTML, texte)
--> (in response to asker's clarification request at 6:55pm Nov 8, 2008)
In the in-house document bases, using a specific indexer (e.g.: Verity K2 ..., other indexers); these indexers can work with various formats (PDF, Office, ...)

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rimas Balsys: Strictly speaking, it's not 'create indexes from various formats', it's 'create indexes of the content of various formats'
5 mins
  -> Strictly speaking, you are splitting hairs that don't even exist in native (UK) English.