KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

site payant

English translation: pay site / fee-based (data, etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:site payant
English translation:pay site / fee-based (data, etc.)
Entered by: ormiston

18:48 Nov 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: site payant
Should it be pay (as in payphone) or paying (ambiguous?) or something with revenue generating ? here the term is simply contrasted with free websites.
ormiston
site that charges a fee
Explanation:
If you were to write "paying site" it could be confused with a payment site such as Paypal etc.
Selected response from:

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
the client came back with 'fee-based' which works for both site and data.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pay siteRimas Balsys
3 +1paying siteJean-Louis S.
3subscription sites
Mark Nathan
3site that charges a fee
Lucy Hill


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paying site


Explanation:
From usage I would say "paying website" rather than "pay website". Check on google.
jls

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky James: paying website
38 mins
  -> Merci Vicky!

agree  xxxEuqinimod
2 hrs
  -> Merci Euqinimod!

disagree  rkillings: Actually, "pay site" gets vastly more Ghits than "paying site". Maybe that's because *you* have to pay -- the site isn't paying you. :-) Besides, nobody says "paying TV", which is exactly analogous.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you RKillings!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site that charges a fee


Explanation:
If you were to write "paying site" it could be confused with a payment site such as Paypal etc.


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5254/is_199811/ai_n2...
Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
the client came back with 'fee-based' which works for both site and data.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pay site


Explanation:
If it's being contrasted with a free site, then I'd say it's pay site.
(Whether it's a paying, ie, revenue generating site, has nothing to do with whether access to the site or only on paid subscription, so you'll need to judge from the wider context.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-08 18:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...sorry, my typo, I meant "whether access to the site is free or only on paid suscription"

Rimas Balsys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: 2 points should be awarded here & the term go into the glossary


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac: That's what the sites I subscribe to seem to be called
2 hrs

agree  rkillings
7 hrs

agree  Tony M
14 hrs

agree  Jenae Spry
22 hrs

agree  swanda
1 day3 hrs

agree  Adsion
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subscription sites


Explanation:
seems to be common usage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 20:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on the register, "subscription sites" being fairly formal, moving on to "pay sites" and then "sites where you have to pay".

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway