KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

au strict necessaire

English translation: to what is strictly necessary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au strict necessaire
English translation:to what is strictly necessary
Entered by: Enza Longo

23:24 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: au strict necessaire
L'option Heures Creuses permet de prendre en compte les besoins privés des collaborateurs en matière de communication tout en les limitant au strict nécessaire.

I'm not quite sure how to phrase this in this context
Enza Longo
Canada
what is strictly necessary
Explanation:
... while limiting them to what is strictly necessary
Selected response from:

Geoffrey D Heath
Grading comment
Thank you so much Geoffroy and to all the other contributors
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5what is strictly necessaryGeoffrey D Heath
5 +1to no more than bare necessities, or bare needs
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
3to the bare minimum
marinagil
3-
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
what is strictly necessary


Explanation:
... while limiting them to what is strictly necessary

Geoffrey D Heath
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much Geoffroy and to all the other contributors

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
0 min
  -> Thank you, Parrot.

agree  xxxntouzet
1 min
  -> Thank you, Nadine

agree  xxxMT-Software
23 mins
  -> Thank you, MT-Software

agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Chaplin

agree  Nathalie Andrews
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, NathalieA

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
-


Explanation:
providing the minimum service

while making sure they don't exagerate (with the privilege thay have)

Michael Bastin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to no more than bare necessities, or bare needs


Explanation:
or to no more than absolutely necessary

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
21 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the bare minimum


Explanation:
limiting them (les collaborateurs) to the bare minimum

marinagil
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench