KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

phrase

English translation: featuring both


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:composé à la fois de
English translation: featuring both
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:13 Mar 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: phrase
Dans le cas d'un parc composé à la fois de forfaits XXXX et de lignes XXXX, le chiffre d'affaires des forfaits XXXXXXXX est également pris en compte

I need help with the whole phrase but it's the "a la fois" bit which is throwing me off
Enza Longo
Canada
Packages [or whatever your first word is] featuring BOTH
Explanation:
forget the En cas de....it's stylistic in French and translates "offly" into English. English posits general cases by using the indeterminate...
An apple is good to eat
Appels are good to eat
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you Jane - all answers were good but I felt yours was the clearest and most concise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Packages [or whatever your first word is] featuring BOTHJane Lamb-Ruiz
2 +3In the case of a package [etc.] that comprises both... and...
Tony M
3 +1that consists of both 'forfaits' and 'lignes'
writeaway
3in the case of a total made up at the same time of ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the case of a total made up at the same time of ...


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that consists of both 'forfaits' and 'lignes'


Explanation:
one way around it.


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
33 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In the case of a package [etc.] that comprises both... and...


Explanation:
...the total amount [of communications etc.] under the [XXXXX 'forfaits'] is also taken into account.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
42 mins
  -> Thanks, MHCD!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "comprise both X and Y" Exactly wha
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki!

agree  Geoffrey D Heath
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Geoffrey!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Packages [or whatever your first word is] featuring BOTH


Explanation:
forget the En cas de....it's stylistic in French and translates "offly" into English. English posits general cases by using the indeterminate...
An apple is good to eat
Appels are good to eat

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thank you Jane - all answers were good but I felt yours was the clearest and most concise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Good point, Jane --- nicely put!
2 hrs
  -> Thanx Dusty