KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

phrase

English translation: offer the advantage/benefit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouvrir un bénéfice
English translation:offer the advantage/benefit
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:08 Mar 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: phrase
Le Report est compatible avec les options qui ouvrent un bénéfice sous forme d'un forfait secondaire de minutes ou de Texto

I'm stuck on the "ouvrent un benefice "
Enza Longo
Canada
offers the advantage/benefit of a...
Explanation:
just a thought
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
thank you for your help Paul !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5offers the advantage/benefit of a...xxxTransflux
5entitle
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
offers the advantage/benefit of a...


Explanation:
just a thought

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you for your help Paul !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: quite correct !
15 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes. mchd, do you mean quite right?
39 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
40 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
1 hr

agree  Irene S.
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entitle


Explanation:
options which entitle you to extra minutes or Texto

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish