KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

gestes commerciaux

English translation: courtesy gestures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gestes commerciaux
English translation:courtesy gestures
Entered by: Enza Longo

21:27 Mar 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: gestes commerciaux
not much context I'm afraid.
It's a type of adjustment on an invoice for telephone calls
Enza Longo
Canada
courtesy gestures
Explanation:
When I have called one of my phone companies or cable companies and quibbled about an item, they often say: we won't charge you this time AS A COURTESY. Credit card companies also use this term. It's the discretion given to the customer service people to take an item of one's account....:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Right on Jane ! I think "courtesy" is the correct word in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4courtesy gesturesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5sales or advertising or promotionary gesture... orGena Lumbroso
4 +1commercial gestures
Francis MARC
3 +2is said for a favour or discount granted to the customer
writeaway
4commercial gestureElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 +1promotional discounts
Alexandru Pojoga
1business gesture
marinagil


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales or advertising or promotionary gesture... or


Explanation:
or "make an effort," it all means that the person selling is willing to "bend" a little, make a bargain, in order to get the deal across... or sell the product.

Good luck!

Gena Lumbroso
France
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial gestures


Explanation:
Nuclear Notes from France Nº64 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Repairs to the transport network, lost revenue and the « commercial gesture
» made to customers without electricity at the New Year : $540 millions. ...
www.info-france-usa.org/intheus/ nuclear/n2f2/fevrier2000.asp - 20k - 28 mar 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

DHL Ireland: Calculate Shipment Insurance - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Quite possible, however, DHL liability is limited to 100 USD per shipment.
Above this amount, it was certainly an exceptional commercial gesture. ...
www.dhl.ie/insurance/siipCalcFaq.html - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

Ann Marie Rousseau Collection - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The irony: this commercial gesture of benediction will amount to nothing for this
woman, who will receive neither social blessing nor Club Med reservations. ...
www.amrousseau.com/review6.html - 13k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 21:35:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Harrap\'s:
un geste de générosité a generous gesture;
faire un geste to make a gesture;

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial gesture


Explanation:
A commercial gesture can be a rebate, a refund, a gift, can be anything in fact

... That is why I am asking you, today, to make a commercial gesture. I am asking you to agree to extend the warranty of my catalytic converter. ...
www.epinions.com/ auto-review-77B4-CDBF336-3925BA8C-pr
... It all works like a charm now... A last call tomorrow, to get a commercial
gesture (like a good discount on my next bill). Cute animals to eat. ...
www.themittensbrigade.org/transition/via/

Evaluation of the pilot project on use of the European consumer ...
... food, water, gas, electricity supply, postal and telephone services, textiles ... to the consumer's request Complaint rejected 9% Commercial gesture 5% Complaint ...
europa.eu.int/comm/consumers/policy/developments/ acce_just/acce_just13_en.pdf



Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
business gesture


Explanation:
...just a guess

I´ve found the following:

- economic process = geste économique

- political act = geste politique

marinagil
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is said for a favour or discount granted to the customer


Explanation:

literally a commercial gesture, meaning they charge less for something, or offer a service for free or make some move to show their goodwill as a company

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I'm familair with it referred to as a 'goodwill gesture'
1324 days

agree  Sasha Barral: I think this answer comes closest to a colloquial English way of describing a "geste commercial". I think a lot of the other answers sound like franglais. Perhaps on the phone bill it would be a courtesy discount, or just discount, etc.
4408 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotional discounts


Explanation:
If 'gestes' are taken to mean 'good gestures', a discount is just about the only good gesture I can expect in a phone bill ;)

Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa: It's mor appropriate
15 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Not really, this is more applicable to a sales situation than to a 'putting things right after poor service' situation
1324 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
courtesy gestures


Explanation:
When I have called one of my phone companies or cable companies and quibbled about an item, they often say: we won't charge you this time AS A COURTESY. Credit card companies also use this term. It's the discretion given to the customer service people to take an item of one's account....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Right on Jane ! I think "courtesy" is the correct word in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandru Pojoga: very nice
1 hr

agree  truptee: true. I agree.
17 hrs

agree  Gena Lumbroso: good job Jane, excellent!
20 hrs

agree  Tony M
1324 days