KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

phrase

English translation: apply. to the XXX lines and on the total costs related to these lines : optional services etc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'appliquer sur les lignes XXX et sur l'intégralité des couts qui s'y rapportent: services optionnels, etc.
English translation:apply. to the XXX lines and on the total costs related to these lines : optional services etc
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:07 Mar 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
French term or phrase: phrase
hopefully, this is my last question !!

I'm stuck on this, especially the last part

En revanche, la remise pied de page ne s'applique que sur les lignes XXX et sur l'intégralité des couts qui s'y rapportent: services optionnels, etc.
Enza Longo
Canada
On the other hand, the bottom-line discount will only apply.....
Explanation:
to the XXX lines and on the total costs related to these lines : optional services etc...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Thank you for clearing this up for me Elisabeth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4On the other hand, the bottom-line discount will only apply.....Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1see explanationDiane Ferland


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
On the other hand, the bottom-line discount will only apply.....


Explanation:
to the XXX lines and on the total costs related to these lines : optional services etc...

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for clearing this up for me Elisabeth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel Lumbroso: That would be my guess too, although I've never read this expression so far.
24 mins

agree  chaplin
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, though I'd favour "..and all of the costs..."
10 hrs

agree  truptee
1 day10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
In return, the rebate mentioned in the footer only applies to lines XXX and on the total costs associated: optional services, etc...



Diane Ferland
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
6 hrs