KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

points hauts

English translation: High point/elevation area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:points hauts
English translation:High point/elevation area
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

23:05 Dec 2, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
French term or phrase: points hauts
This is in a contract specifications document for the award of a public teecommubncations. The section is about infrastructure sharing, and the setences in question read as follows:

"Le titulaire bénéficie du droit d'accéder à tous les sites radioélectriques, dont notamment les points hauts, utilisés par d'autres opérateurs, sous réserve du respect des servitudes radioélectriques, de la disponibilité de 1'espace nécessaire et de la prise en charge d'une part raisonnable des frais d'occupation des lieux."
and
"Les demandes d'accès aux points hauts et les différends relatifs aux accès aux sites radioélectriques sont traités selon les modalités et conditions applicables au partage d'infrastructures."

Is there a standard term for "points hauts" in this context in English? I thought of masts, but it seems that would be mats or pylone.

Thank you in advance!
Germaine A Hoston
High point area
Explanation:
No there is no standard term.you can translate it word by word.
"Il s'agit des point D'altitudes qui sont très haut ,cela permet un bon fonctionnement pour les opérateur radioélectrique"

We use the compound word"points haut"when we talk about high point areas .High point areas are the best point where we can plant radiotransmitters..ETC and thats the point here.
Selected response from:

Khidor
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1High point areaKhidor
4high elevation spots
philippe vandevivere
3elevated platform
Kiwiland Bear
3high pointscc in nyc
Summary of reference entries provided
pylons, buildings... different things
Sarah Puchner

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High point area


Explanation:
No there is no standard term.you can translate it word by word.
"Il s'agit des point D'altitudes qui sont très haut ,cela permet un bon fonctionnement pour les opérateur radioélectrique"

We use the compound word"points haut"when we talk about high point areas .High point areas are the best point where we can plant radiotransmitters..ETC and thats the point here.


    Reference: http://dictionnaire.sensagent.com/%20haut%20point/fr-en/
Khidor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pat171
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevated platform


Explanation:
Can't think of any standard term for this, guess you will have to go with a suitable equivalent.

I believe "platform" is better than "area" because they don't mean the space itself so much as various equipment located there.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high points


Explanation:
Why not just "high points"? See the next to last page on the web reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-03 01:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention that the web reference is a PPTX file: Radio Merit Badge, Boy Scouts of America. "Repeaters: Located on high points (Mountains, tall buildings, satellites) to automatically relay signals. Some have connections to the telephone system. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-03 01:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a second reference: "Planet Connect has installed transmitters on high points near areas that have a high population density." (http://www.planetc.com/internet.aspx; see caption on second photo)


    Reference: http://woodinvillescouting.org/Documents/Radio%20Merit%20Bad...
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high elevation spots


Explanation:
'point' in this context means a physical position, which hardly translates as point in english i'd say, rather 'positions, areas, etc'

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: pylons, buildings... different things

Reference information:
From the website below:

Point Haut
Désigne tout édifice (pylône, bâtiment…) permettant d’accueillir des équipements de
transmission radioélectriques moyennant un Aménagement Spécifique.


    Reference: http://www.arcep.fr/uploads/tx_gspublication/etude-pointshau...
Sarah Puchner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish