KudoZ home » French to English » Telecom(munications)

téléphone portable iphone imei ignoré

English translation: iphone mobile telephone, IMEI code unknown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:téléphone portable iphone imei ignoré
English translation:iphone mobile telephone, IMEI code unknown
Entered by: Aquamarine76

12:06 Dec 14, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telephone
French term or phrase: téléphone portable iphone imei ignoré
Pls see below thanks, not sure what "ignoré" is in this concept thanks

---Nous leur avons donné une chaine, un bracelet, 2 bagues, 1 téléphone portable iphone imei ignoré, 1 montre, 1 bague et ....----
Aquamarine76
Ireland
iphone mobile telephone, IMEI code unknown
Explanation:
C'est le numéro de série de votre téléphone portable : « International Mobile Equipment Identity ». Il sert à bloquer le mobile en cas de vol :
http://tinyurl.com/3aznw32
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2iphone mobile telephone, IMEI code unknown
Sandra& Kenneth
4iphone mobile, International Mobile Equipment Identity number unknown
Sarah Bessioud


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iphone mobile telephone, IMEI code unknown


Explanation:
C'est le numéro de série de votre téléphone portable : « International Mobile Equipment Identity ». Il sert à bloquer le mobile en cas de vol :
http://tinyurl.com/3aznw32

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: anyone who owns a mobile phone would know this.
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Constantinos Faridis
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  cc in nyc: I would shorten "iphone mobile telephone" to "iPhone"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment, cc. This is a police report. They are intentionally redundant.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iphone mobile, International Mobile Equipment Identity number unknown


Explanation:
ignoré in this instance means unknown, or cannot be recalled at the time of the report

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but we all use IMEI. that's what comes on the sim card, iphone alone would be enough- iphone mobile sounds a bit strange imo
1 min
  -> I would use the abbreviation, esp. as in original text. I believe that the asker was unsure what this meant though.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Aude Sylvain